Scottish Grand National

Scottish Grand National


Scottish Grand National Handicap Steeple Chase is run at Ayr Racecourse.

Race distance is 4 miles and 110 yards with 27 fences to be jumped.

Before 1966 the Scottish Grand National was run at Bogside over 3 miles 7 furlongs.

The very first running at Bogside was in 1867 and was won by The Elk owned by the Duke of Hamilton.

Year Winner Jockey trainer SP
2016 Vicente (FR) Paul Nicholls Sam Twiston-Davies 14/1
2015 Wayward Prince Hilary Parrott Robert Dunne 25/1
2014 Al Co (FR) Peter Bowen Jamie Moore 40/1
2013 Godsmejudge (IRE) Alan King Wayne Hutchinson 12/1
2012 Merigo (FR) Andrew Parker Timmy Murphy 15/2
2011 Beshabar (IRE) Tim Vaughan Richard Johnson 15/2
2010 Merigo (FR) Andrew Parker Timmy Murphy 18/1
2009 Hello Bud N A Twiston-Davies P J Brennan 12/1
2008 Iris De Balme Mr C Huxley S Curran 66/1
2007 Hot Weld P J McDonald Ferdy Murphy 14/1
2006 Run For Paddy C Llewellyn C Llewellyn 33/1
2005 Joes Edge K. Mercer F. Murphy 20/1
2004 Grey Abbey G. Lee J. Howard Johnson 12/1
2003 Ryalux R. McGrath A. Crook 15/2
2002 Take Control R. Walsh M.C. Pipe 20/1
2001 Gingembre A. Thornton Mrs L.C. Taylor 12/1
2000 Paris Pike A. Maguire F. Murphy 5/1
1999 Young Kenny B. Powell P Beaumont 5/2
1998 Baronet A. Maguire D. Nicholson 7/1
1997 Belmont King A.P. McCoy P.F. Nicholls 16/1
1996 Moorcroft Boy M. Dwyer D. Nicholson 20/1
1995 Willsford R. Farrant Mrs J. Pitman 16/1
1994 Earth Summit D. Bridgwater N.A. Twiston-Davies 16/1
1993 Run For Free M. Perrett M.C. Pipe 6/1
1992 Captain Dibble P. Scudamore N.A. Twiston-Davies 9/1
1991 Killone Abbey C. Grant W.A. Stephenson 40/1
1990 Four trix D. Byrne J.R. Cox 25/1
1989 Roll A Joint B Powell C. Popham 4/1
1988 Mighty Mark B. Storey F.T. Walton 9/1
1987 Little Polveir P. Scudamore J.A.C. Edwards 12/1
1986 Hardy Lad M. Hammond Jumbo Wilkinson 28/1
1985 Androma M. Dwyer J. Fitzgerald 11/1
1984 Androma M. Dwyer J. Fitzgerald 7/1
1983 Canton K. Whyte N. Crump 16/1
1982 Cockle Strand D. Dutton K. Oliver 9/1
1981 Astral Charmer J.L. Goulding H. Bell 66/1
1980 Salkeld D. Atkins N. Crump 14/1
1979 Fighting Fit C. Hawkins K. Oliver 9/1
1978 King Con P. Craggs G. Renilson 33/1
1977 Sebastian V R. Lamb C. Bell 9/2
1976 Barona P. Kelleway R. Armytage 12/1
1975 Barona P. Kelleway R. Armytage 33/1
1974 Red Rum B. Fletcher D. McCain 11/8
1973 Esban J. Bourke R. Clay 16/1
1972 Quick Reply M. Barnes C. Bell 11/1
1971 Young Ash Leaf P. Ennis K. Oliver 12/1
1970 The Spaniard B. Brogan K. Oliver 8/1
1969 Playlord R. Barry G.W. Richards 9/1
1968 Arcturus P. Buckley N. Crump 4/1
1967 The Fossa A. Turnell F. Rimell 8/1
1966 African Patrol J. Leech R. Fairbairn 10/1

Bogside Racecourse

Bogside Racecourse Aerial / Satellite Photograph

View Larger Map of where Bogside Racecourse used to be

The Bogside course lay about a mile from the town of Irvine.

National Hunt
Bogside was the original home of the Scottish Grand National which is now run at Ayr Racecourse.

The National Hunt track was about two and a half miles round, with nine plain fences, two open ditches, one water jump and was rather undulatory. It had a long run-in on an upward gradient of 370 yards. Right-handed.

Flat
The round course was practically two miles, with a straight run-in of about 3 furlongs, with a considerable rise half way. There was a straight 6 furlong course with a rise about two furlongs from the winning post. A right-handed track.

Last meeting at Bogside 10 April 1965

Scottish Grand National Winners at Bogside

Year Winner trainer Jockey SP
1965 Brasher T Robson J Fitzgerald 4/1
1964 Popham Down F Walwyn J Haine 8/1
1963 Pappageno′s Cottage J Oliver T Brookshaw 100/8
1962 Sham Fight T Robson T Robson 100/6
1961 Kinmont Willie A Stephenson C Stobbs 8/1
1960 Finchman J Wight M Batchelor 9/4
1959 Merryman II N Crump G Scott 100/8
1958 Game Field J Fawcus J Boddy 9/1
1957 Bremontier P Taylor A Rossio 10/1
1956 Queen′s Taste H Clarkson R Curran 8/1
1955 Bar Point R Renton D Ancil 20/1
1954 Queen′s Taste H Clarkson G Slack 10/1
1953 Queen′s Taste H Clarkson T Robson 100/6
1952 Flagrant Mac R Renton J Power 100/8
1951 Court Painter C Bewicke F Carroll 20/1
1950 Sanvina J Wight J Oliver 25/1
1949 Wot No Sun N Crump A Thompson 2/1
1948 Magnetic Fun W Hall L Vick 100/8
1947 Rowland Boy F Walwyn R Black 6/1
1946 No Race No Race No Race No Race
1945 No Race No Race No Race No Race
1944 No Race No Race No Race No Race
1943 No Race No Race No Race No Race
1942 No Race No Race No Race No Race
1941 No Race No Race No Race No Race
1940 No Race No Race No Race No Race
1939 Southern Hero H Brown J Fawcus 7/1
1938 Young Mischief G Evans D Morgan 10/1
1937 Rightun W Bissill J Bissill 100/8
1936 Southern Hero G Evans J Fawcus 9/2
1935 Kellsboro′ Jack Anthony D Morgan Evens
1934 Southern Hero G Evans J Fawcus 4/1
1933 Libourg W Payne T Isaac 7/1
1932 Clydesdale W Payne G Hardy 6/1
1931 Annandale F W Barrett D Morgan 6/1
1930 Drintyre Thrale Brownhill 9/1
1929 Donzelon Foljambe R Lyall 100/7
1928 Ardeen Frazer F Rees 10/1
1927 Estuna Parker Brookes 10/1
1926 Estuna Vincent Harraway 100/6
1925 Gerald L      
1924 Royal Chancellor      
1923 Harrismith      
1922 Sergeant Murphy      
1921 No Race No Race No Race No Race
1920 Music Hall