Belmont Stakes Past Winners

Belmont Stakes

“Run for the Carnations”

Past Winners of the Belmont Stakes Grade 1 Thoroughbred Horse Race at Belmont Park Racetrack, Elmont, New York, USA

The Belmont Stakes is a one and a half mile stakes race for three year old thoroughbreds on the dirt

The Belmont Stakes is run five weeks after the Kentucky Derby and three weeks after the Preakness Stakes and is the third leg of The American Triple Crown of Thoroughbred Horse Racing

Lemon Drop Kid 99 Belmont Stakes remote

Weights for The Belmont Stakes are colts and geldings, 126 pounds (9 stone); fillies, 121 pounds (8 stone 9lb)

Distance was
1 mile five furlongs 1867-73
1 mile four furlongs 1874-89
1 mile two furlongs 1890-92, 1895, 1904-05;
1 mile one furlong 1893-94
1 mile three furlongs 1896-1903, 1906-25.
1867-89 it was held at Jerome Park
1890-1904 Morris Park
1963-67 Aqueduct
Not run 1911 and 1912.

*Belmont Stakes Winning Fillies

Belmont Stakes Year Belmont Stakes Winner Belmont Stakes Winning Jockey Belmont Stakes Winning Time
2017      
2016 Creator Irad Ortiz, Jr 2:28.51
2015 American Pharoah Victor Espinoza 2:26.65
2014 Tonalist Joel Rosario 2:28.52
2013 Palace Malice Mike Smith 2:30.70
2012 Union Rags John Velazquez 2:30.42
2011 Ruler on Ice Jose Valdivia, Jr. 2:30.88
2010 Drosselmeyer Mike Smith 2:31.57
2009 Summer Bird Kent Desormeaux 2:27.54
2008 Da’Tara Alan Garcia 2:29.65
2007 *Rags to Riches John Velazquez 2:28.74
2006 Jazil F Jara 2:27.86
2005 Afleet Alex Jeremy Rose 2:28.60
2004 Birdstone E.Prado 2:27.50
2003 Empire Maker Jerry Bailey 2:28:26
2002 Sarava E.Prado 2:29.71
2001 Point Given Gary Stevens 2:26:56
2000 Commendable Pat Day 2:31:19
1999 Lemon Drop Kid J.Santos 2:27:88
1998 Victory Gallop G.Stevens 2:29:16
1997 Touch Gold C.McCarron 2:28:82
1996 Editors Note R.Douglas 2:28:96
1995 Thunder Gulch G.Stevens 2:32:02
1994 Tabasco Cat Pat Day 2:26:82
1993 Colonial Affair J.Krone 2:29:97
1992 A.P.Indy E. Delahoussaye 2:26:13
1991 Hansel Jerry Bailey 2:28:10
1990 Go and Go (Ire) M.Kinane 2:27 1/5
1989 Easy Goer Pat Day 2:26
1988 Risen Star E. Delahoussaye 2:26 2/5
1987 Bet Twice C. Perret 2:28 1/5
1986 Danzig Connection C.McCarron 2:29 4/5
1985 Creme Fraiche E.Maple 2:27
1984 Swale L.Pincay Jnr. 2:27 1/5
1983 Caveat L.Pincay Jnr. 2:27 4/5
1982 Conquistador Cielo L.Pincay Jnr. 2:28 1/5
1981 Summing G.Martens 2:29
1980 Temperence Hill E.Maple 2:29 4/5
1979 Coastal R. Hernandez 2:29 3/5
1978 Affirmed S. Cauthen 2:26 4/5
1977 Seattle Slew J. Cruguet 2:29 3/5
1976 Bold Forbes A.Cordero Jnr. 2:29
1975 Avatar W.Shoemaker 2:28 1/5
1974 Little Current Miguel Rivera 2:29 1/5
1973 Secretariat R. Turcotte 2:24
1972 Riva Ridge R. Turcotte 2:28
1971 Pass Catcher W.Blum 2:30 3/5
1970 High Echelon J.Rotz 2:34
1969 Arts and Letters B. Baeza 2:28 4/5
1968 Stage Door Johnny H.Gustines 2:27 1/5
1967 Damascus W. Shoemaker 2:28 4/5
1966 Amberoid W.Boland 2:29 3/5
1965 Hail to All J.Sellers 2:28 2/5
1964 Quadrangle M.Ycaza 2:28 2/5
1963 Chateaugay B.Baeza 2:30 1/5
1962 Jaipur W. Shoemaker 2:28 4/5
1961 Sherluck B.Baeza 2:29 1/5
1960 Celtic Ash W.Hartack 2:29 3/5
1959 Sword Dancer W.Shoemaker 2:28 3/5
1958 Cavan P.Anderson 2:30 1/5
1957 Gallant Man W.Shoemaker 2:26 3/5
1956 Needles D.Erb 2:29 4/5
1955 Nashua E. Arcaro 2:29
1954 High Gun Eric Guerin 2:30 4/5
1953 Native Dancer Eric Guerin 2:28 3/5
1952 One Count E.Arcaro 2:30 1/5
1951 Counterpoint D.Gorman 2:29
1950 Middleground W.Boland 2:28 3/5
1949 Capot Ted Atkinson 2:30 1/5
1948 Citation E. Arcaro 2:28 1/5
1947 Phalanx R.Donoso 2:29 3/5
1946 Assault W. Mehrtens 2:30 4/5
1945 Pavot E.Arcaro 2:30 1/5
1944 Bounding Home G.L.Smith 2:32 1/5
1943 Count Fleet J. Longden 2:28 1/5
1942 Shut Out E.Arcaro 2:29 1/5
1941 Whirlaway E. Arcaro 2:31
1940 Bimelech F.A.Smith 2:29 3/5
1939 Johnstown J.Stout 2:29 3/5
1938 Pasteurized J.Stout 2:29 2/5
1937 War Admiral C. Kurtsinger 2:28 3/5
1936 Granville J.Stout 2:30
1935 Omaha W. Saunders 2:30 3/5
1934 Peace Chance W.Wright 2:29 1/5
1933 Hurryoff M.Garner 2:32 3/5
1932 Faireno T.Malley 2:32 4/5
1931 Twenty Grand C.Kurtsinger 2:29 3/5
1930 Gallant Fox E. Sande 2:31 3/5
1929 Blue Larkspur M.Garner 2:32 4/5
1928 Vito C.Kummer 2:33 1/5
1927 Chance Shot E.Sande 2:31 3/5
1926 Crusader A.Johnson 2:32 1/5
1925 American Flag A.Johnson 2:16 4/5
1924 Mad Play E.Sande 2:18 4/5
1923 Zev E.Sande 2:19
1922 Pillory C.H.Miller 2:18 4/5
1921 Grey Lag E.Sande 2:16 4/5
1920 Man o’War Clarence Kummer 2:14 1/5
1919 Sir Barton J. Loftus 2:17 2/5
1918 Johren F.Robinson 2:20 2/5
1917 Hourless J.Butwell 2:17 4/5
1916 Friar Rock E.Haynes 2:22
1915 The Finn G.Byrne 2:18 2/5
1914 Luke McLuke M.Buxton 2:20
1913 Prince Eugene R.Troxler 2:18
1912 Race Not Run    
1911 Race Not Run    
1910 Sweep .Butwell 2:22
1909 Joe Madden E.Dugan 2:21 3/5
1908 Colin J.Notter N/A
1907 Peter Pan G.Mountain N/A
1906 Burgomaster L.Lyne 2:20
1905 *Tanya E.Hildebrand 2:08
1904 Delhi G.Odom 2:06 3/5
1903 Africander J.Bullman 2:21 3/4
1902 Masterman J.Bullman 2:22 3/5
1901 Commando H.Spencer 2:21
1900 Ildrim N.Turner 2:21 1/4
1899 Jean Bereaud R.Clawson 2:23
1898 Bowling Brook F.Littlefield 2:32
1897 Scottish Chieftain J.Scherrer 2:23 1/4
1896 Hastings H.Griffin 2:24 1/2
1895 Belmar Fred Taral 2:11 1/2
1894 Henry of Navarre W.Simms 1:56 1/2
1893 Comanche W.Simms 1:53 1/4
1892 Patron W.Hayward 2:12
1891 Foxford E.Garrison 2:08 3/4
1890 Burlington S.Barnes 2:07 3/4
1889 Eric W.Hayward 2:47 1/4
1888 Sir Dixon J. McLaughlin 2:40 1/4
1887 Hanover J. McLaughlin 2:43 1/2
1886 Inspector B J. McLaughlin 2:41
1885 Tyrant P.Duffy 2:43
1884 Panique J. McLaughlin 2:42
1883 George Kinney J. McLaughlin 2:42 1/2
1882 Forester J. McLaughlin 2:43
1881 Saunterer T.Costello 2:47
1880 Grenada W.Hughes 2:47
1879 Spendthrift G.Evans 2:24 3/4
1878 Duke of Magenta W.Hughes 2:43 1/2
1877 Cloverbrook C.Holloway 2:46
1876 Algerine W.Donohue 2:40 1/2
1875 Calvin R.Swim 2:42 1/4
1874 Saxon G.Barbee 2:39 1/2
1873 Springbok J.Rowe 3:01 3/4
1872 Joe Daniels J.Rowe 2:58 1/4
1871 Harry Bassett W.Miller 2:56
1870 Kingfisher Dick 2:59 1/2
1869 Fenian C.Miller 3:04 1/4
1868 General Duke R.Swim 3:02
1867 *Ruthless J.Gilpatrick 3:05