Horse Racing

DONCASTER ST. LEGER

Past winners of the Doncaster St Leger Classic horse race run at Doncaster Racecourse

Complete list of winners of the Doncaster St Leger thoroughbred horse race

Race Conditions
Raced over 1 mile 6 furlongs and 132 yards and is for 3 year old entire colts and fillies


Abbreviations
b bay, br brown, bl black, ch chestnut, gr grey, c colt, f filly

Contact Sporting Chronicle



1000 Guineas
2000 Guineas
St Leger
Epsom Oaks
Epsom Derby
St Leger Year St Leger Winning Horse St Leger Winner Colour / Sex / Year Born St Leger Winner Sire - Dam
1776 Allabaculia br. f. 1773 Sampson - unknown
1777 Bourbon b. c. 1774 Le Sang - Queen Elizabeth
1778 Hollandaise gr. f. 1775 Matchem - Virago
1779 Tommy ch. c. 1776 Wildair - Daughter of Syphon
1780 Ruler b. c. 1777 Young Marske - Flora
1781 Serina b. f. 1778 Goldfinder - Daughter of Squirrel
1782 Imperatrix ch. f. 1779 Alfred - Daughter of Old England
1783 Phoenomenon ch. c. 1780 Herod - Frenzy
1784 Omphale b. f. 1781 Highflyer - Calliope
1785 Cowslip b. f. 1782 Highflyer - Sister to Tandem
1786 Paragon b. c. 1783 Paymaster - Calash
1787 Spadille b. c. 1784 Highflyer - Flora
1788 Young Flora b. f. 1785 Highflyer - Flora
1789 Pewett b. f. 1786 Tandem - Termagant
1790 Ambidexter b. c. 1787 Phoenomenon - Manilla
1791 Young Traveller ch. c. 1788 King Fergus - Daughter of Young Trunnion
1792 Tartar ch. c. 1789 Florizel - Ruth
1793 Ninety-Three b. c. 1790 Florizel - Nosegay
1794 Beningbrough b. c. 1791 King Fergus - Daughter of Herod
1795 Hambletonian b. c. 1792 King Fergus - Grey Highflyer
1796 Ambrosio b. c. 1793 Sir Peter Teazle - Tulip
1797 Lounger b. c. 1794 Drone - Miss Judy
1798 Symmetry gr. c. 1795 Delpini - Violet
1799 Cockfighter br. c. 1796 Overton - Palmflower
1800 Champion b. c. 1797 Pot-8-Os - Huncamunca
1801 Quiz ch. c. 1798 Buzzard - Miss West
1802 Orville b. c. 1799 Beningbrough - Evelina
1803 Remembrancer b. c. 1800 Pipator - Queen Mab
1804 Sancho b. c. 1801 Don Quixote - Sister to Cowslip
1805 Stavely b. c. 1802 Shuttle - Daughter of Drone
1806 Fyldener b. c. 1803 Sir Peter Teazle - Fanny
1807 Paulina b. f. 1804 Sir Peter Teazle - Pewett
1808 Petronius b. c. 1805 Sir Peter Teazle - Louisa
1809 Ashton b. c. 1806 Walnut - Miss Haworth
1810 Octavian ch. c. 1807 Stripling - Daughter of Oberon
1811 Soothsayer ch. c. 1808 Sorcerer - Golden Locks
1812 Otterington b. c. 1809 Golumpus - Daughter of Expectation
1813 Altisidora ch. f. 1810 Dick Andrews - Mandane
1814 William b. c. 1811 Governor - Elizabeth
1815 Filho da Puta br. c. 1812 Haphazard - Mrs. Barnet
1816 The Duchess b. f. 1813 Cardinal York - Miss Nancy
1817 Ebor b. c. 1814 Orville - Constantia
1818 Reveller b. c. 1815 Comus - Rosette
1819 Antonio b. c. 1816 Octavian - Daughter of Evander
1820 St. Patrick ch. c. 1817 Walton - Daughter of Dick Andrews
1821 Jack Spigot br. c. 1818 Marmion - Sister to Bourbon
1822 Theodore b. c. 1819 Woful - Blacklock's Dam
1823 Barefoot ch. c. 1820 Tramp - Rosamond
1824 Jerry bl. c. 1821 Smolensko - Louisa
1825 Memnon b. c. 1822 Whisker - Manuella
1826 Tarrare b. c. 1823 Catton - Henrietta
1827 Matilda b. f. 1824 Comus - Juliana
1828 The Colonel ch. c. 1825 Whisker - My Lady's Dam
1829 Rowton ch. c. 1826 Oiseau - Katherina
1830 Birmingham br. c. 1827 Filho da Puta - Miss Craigie
1831 Chorister b. c. 1828 Lottery - Daughter of Chorus
1832 Margrave ch. c. 1829 Muley - Daughter of Election
1833 Rockingham b. c. 1830 Humphrey Clinker - Medora
1834 Touchstone br. c. 1831 Camel - Banter
1835 Queen of Trumps br. f. 1832 Velocipede - Princess Royal
1836 Elis ch. c. 1833 Langar - Olympia
1837 Mango br. c. 1834 Emilius - Mustard
1838 Don John b. c. 1835 Waverley - Daughter of Comus
1839 Charles the Twelfth br. c. 1836 Voltaire - Wagtail
1840 Launcelot br. c. 1837 Camel - Banter
1841 Satirist br. c. 1838 Pantaloon - Sarcasm
1842 Blue Bonnet b. f. 1839 Touchstone - Maid of Melrose
1843 Nutwith b. c. 1840 Tomboy- Daughter of Comus
1844 Faugh-A-Ballagh br. c. 1841 Sir Hercules - Guiccioli
1845 The Baron ch. c. 1842 Birdcatcher - Echidna
1846 Sir Tatton Sykes b. c. 1843 Melbourne - Daughter of Margrave
1847 Van Tromp br. c. 1844 Lanercost - Barbelle
1848 Surplice b. c. 1845 Touchstone - Crucifix
1849 The Flying Dutchman br. c. 1846 Bay Middleton - Barbelle
1850 Voltigeur br. c. 1847 Voltaire - Martha Lynn
1851 Newminster b. c. 1848 Touchstone - Beeswing
1852 Stockwell ch. c. 1849 The Baron - Pocahontas
1853 West Australian b. c. 1850 Melbourne - Mowerina
1854 Knight of St. George b. c. 1851 Birdcatcher - Maltese
1855 Saucebox b. c. 1852 St. Lawrence - Priscilla Tomboy
1856 Warlock b. c. 1853 Birdcatcher - Elphine
1857 Imperieuse b. f. 1854 Orlando - Eulogy
1858 Sunbeam b. f. 1855 Chanticleer - Sunflower
1859 Gamester br. c. 1856 Cossack - Gaiety
1860 St. Albans ch. c. 1857 Stockwell - Bribery
1861 Caller Ou br. f. 1858 Stockwell - Haricot
1862 The Marquis b. c. 1859 Stockwell - Cinizelli
1863 Lord Clifden b. c. 1860 Newminster - The Slave
1864 Blair Athol ch. c. 1861 Stockwell - Blink Bonny
1865 Gladiateur b. c. 1862 Monarque - Miss Gladiator
1866 Lord Lyon b. c. 1863 Stockwell - Paradigm
1867 Achievement br. f. 1864 Stockwell - Paradigm
1868 Formosa ch. f. 1865 Buccaneer - Eller
1869 Pero Gomez b. c. 1866 Beadsman - Salamanca
1870 Hawthornden b. c. 1867 Lord Clifden - Bonny Blink
1871 Hannah b. f. 1868 King Tom - Mentmore Lass
1872 Wenlock b. c. 1869 Lord Clifden - Mineral
1873 Marie Stuart ch. f. 1870 Scottish Chief - Morgan La Faye
1874 Apology ch. f. 1871 Adventurer - Mandragora
1875 Craig Millar ch. c. 1872 Blair Athol - Miss Roland
1876 Petrarch b. c. 1873 Lord Clifden - Laura
1877 Silvio b. c. 1874 Blair Athol - Silverhair
1878 Jannette b. f. 1875 Lord Clifden - Chevisaunce
1879 Rayon d'Or ch. c. 1876 Flageolet - Araucaria
1880 Robert the Devil b. c. 1877 Bertram - Cast Off
1881 Iroquois br. c. 1878 Leamington - Maggie B. B.
1882 Dutch Oven br. f. 1879 Dutch Skater - Cantiniere
1883 Ossian b. c. 1880 Salvator - Music
1884 The Lambkin b. c. 1881 Camballo - Mint Sauce
1885 Melton b. c. 1882 Master Kildare - Violet Melrose
1886 Ormonde b. c. 1883 Bend Or - Lily Agnes
1887 Kilwarlin br. c. 1884 Arbitrator - Hasty Girl
1888 Seabreeze ch. f. 1885 Isonomy - St. Marguerite
1889 Donovan b. c. 1886 Galopin - Mowerina
1890 Memoir br. f. 1887 St. Simon - Quiver
1891 Common br. c. 1888 Isonomy - Thistle
1892 La Fleche br. f. 1889 St. Simon - Quiver
1893 Isinglass b. c. 1890 Isonomy - Deadlock
1894 Throstle b. f. 1891 Petrarch - Thistle
1895 Sir Visto b. c. 1892 Barcaldine - Vista
1896 Persimmon b. c. 1893 St. Simon - Perdita
1897 Galtee More b. c. 1894 Kendal - Morganette
1898 Wildfowler ch. c. 1895 Gallinule - Tragedy
1899 Flying Fox b. c. 1896 Orme - Vampire
1900 Diamond Jubilee b. c. 1897 St. Simon - Perdita
1901 Doricles br. c. 1898 Florizel II - Rosalie
1902 Sceptre b. f. 1899 Persimmon - Ornament
1903 Rock Sand br. c. 1900 Sainfoin - Roquebrune
1904 Pretty Polly ch. f. 1901 Gallinule - Admiration
1905 Challacombe b. c. 1902 St. Serf - Lady Chancellor
1906 Troutbeck b. c. 1903 Ladas - Rydal Mount
1907 Wool Winder b. c. 1904 Martagon - St. Windeline
1908 Your Majesty b. c. 1905 Persimmon - Yours
1909 Bayardo b. c. 1906 Bay Ronald - Galicia
1910 Swynford br. c. 1907 John O'Gaunt - Canterbury Pilgrim
1911 Prince Palatine b. c. 1908 Persimmon - Lady Lightfoot
1912 Tracery br. c. 1909 Rock Sand - Topiary
1913 Night Hawk b. c. 1910 Gallinule - Jean's Folly
1914 Black Jester br. c. 1911 Polymelus - Absurdity
1915 Pommern b. c. 1912 Polymelus - Merry Agnes
1916 Hurry On ch. c. 1913 Marcovil - Toute Suite
1917 Gay Crusader b. c. 1914 Bayardo - Gay Laura
1918 Gainsborough b. c. 1915 Bayardo - Rosedrop
1919 Keysoe br. f. 1916 Swynford - Keystone
1920 Caligula gr. c. 1917 The Tetrarch - Snoot
1921 Polemarch ch. c. 1918 The Tetrarch - Pomace
1922 Royal Lancer b. c. 1919 Spearmint - Royal Favour
1923 Tranquil b. f. 1920 Swynford - Serenissima
1924 Salmon-Trout b. c. 1921 The Tetrarch - Salamandra
1925 Solario b. c. 1922 Gainsborough - Sun Worship
1926 Coronach ch. c. 1923 Hurry On - Wet Kiss
1927 Book Law b. f. 1924 Buchan - Popingaol
1928 Fairway b. c. 1925 Phalaris - Scapa Flow
1929 Trigo b. c. 1926 Blandford - Athasi
1930 Singapore b. c. 1927 Gainsborough - Tetrabbazia
1931 Sandwich b. c. 1928 Sansovino - Waffles
1932 Firdaussi ch. c. 1929 Pharos - Brownhylda
1933 Hyperion ch. c. 1930 Gainsborough - Selene
1934 Windsor Lad b. c. 1931 Blandford - Resplendent
1935 Bahram b. c. 1932 Blandford - Friar's Daughter
1936 Boswell b. c. 1933 Bosworth - Flying Gal
1937 Chulmleigh b. c. 1934 Singapore - Rose of England
1938 Scottish Union b. c. 1935 Cameronian - Trustful
1939 no race    
1940 Turkhan b. c. 1937 Bahram - Theresina
1941 Sun Castle b. c. 1938 Hyperion - Castle Gay
1942 Sun Chariot br. f. 1939 Hyperion - Clarence
1943 Herringbone b. f. 1940 King Salmon - Schiaparelli
1944 Tehran b. c. 1941 Bois Roussel - Stafaralla
1945 Chamossaire ch. c. 1942 Precipitation - Snowberry
1946 Airborne gr. c. 1943 Precipitation - Bouquet
1947 Sayajirao br. c. 1944 Nearco - Rosy Legend
1948 Black Tarquin br. c. 1945 Rhodes Scholar - Vagrancy
1949 Ridge Wood br. c. 1946 Bois Roussel - Hanging Fall
1950 Scratch ch. c. 1947 Pharis - Orlamonde
1951 Talma ch. c. 1948 Pharis - Thaouka
1952 Tulyar br. c. 1949 Tehran - Neocracy
1953 Premonition b. c. 1950 Precipitation - Trial Ground
1954 Never Say Die ch. c. 1951 Nasrullah - Singing Grass
1955 Meld b. f. 1952 Alycidon - Daily Double
1956 Cambremer ch. c. 1953 Chamossaire - Tomorrow
1957 Ballymoss ch. c. 1954 Mossborough - Indian Call
1958 Alcide b. c. 1955 Alycidon - Chenille
1959 Cantelo b. f. 1956 Chanteur - Rustic Bridge
1960 St. Paddy b. c. 1957 Aureole - Edie Kelly
1961 Aurelius b. c. 1958 Aureole - Niobe
1962 Hethersett b. c. 1959 Hugh Lupus - Bride Elect
1963 Ragusa b. c. 1960 Ribot - Fantan
1964 Indiana b. c. 1961 Sayajirao - Willow Ann
1965 Provoke b. c. 1962 Aureole - Tantalizer
1966 Sodium b. c. 1963 Psidium - Gambade
1967 Ribocco b. c. 1964 Ribot - Libra
1968 Ribero b. c. 1965 Ribot - Libra
1969 Intermezzo b. c. 1966 Hornbeam - Plaza
1970 Nijinsky b. c. 1967 Northern Dancer - Flaming Page
1971 Athens Wood b. c. 1968 Celtic Ash - Belle of Athens
1972 Boucher ch. c. 1969 Ribot - Glamour
1973 Peleid b. c. 1970 Derring-Do - Winning Bid
1974 Bustino b. c. 1971 Busted - Ship Yard
1975 Bruni gr. c. 1972 Sea Hawk - Bombazine
1976 Crow ch. c. 1973 Exbury - Carmosina
1977 Dunfermline b. f. 1974 Royal Palace - Strathcona
1978 Julio Mariner b. c. 1975 Blakeney - Set Free
1979 Son of Love ch. c. 1976 Jefferson - Mot d'Amour
1980 Light Cavalry b. c. 1977 Brigadier Gerard - Glass Slipper
1981 Cut Above b. c. 1978 High Top - Cutle
1982 Touching Wood b. c. 1979 Roberto - Mandera
1983 Sun Princess b. f. 1980 English Prince - Sunny Valley
1984 Commanche Run b. c. 1981 Run the Gantlet - Volley
1985 Oh So Sharp ch. f. 1982 Kris - Oh So Fair
1986 Moon Madness b. c. 1983 Vitiges - Castle Moon
1987 Reference Point b. c. 1984 Mill Reef - Home on the Range
1988 Minister Son ch. c. 1985 Niniski - Honey Bridge
1989 Michelozzo b. c. 1986 Northern Baby - Tres Agreable
1990 Snurge ch. c. 1987 Ela-Mana-Mou - Finlandia
1991 Toulon b. c. 1988 Top Ville - Green Rock
1992 User Friendly b. f. 1989 Slip Anchor - Rostova
1993 Bob's Return br. c. 1990 Bob Back - Quality of Life
1994 Moonax ch. c. 1991 Caerleon - Moonsilk
1995 Classic Cliche b. f. 1992 Salse - Pato
1996 Shantou b. c. 1993 Alleged - Shaima
1997 Silver Patriarch gr. c. 1994 Saddlers' Hall - Early Rising
1998 Nedawi ch. c. 1995 Rainbow Quest - Wajd
1999 Mutafaweq b.c. 1996 Silver Hawk - The Caretaker
2000 Millenary b.c. 1997 Rainbow Quest - Ballerina
2001 Milan b.c. 1998 Sadler's Wells - Kithanga
2002 Bollin Eric b.c. 1999 Shaamit (IRE) - Bollin Zola
2003 Brian Boru b.c. 2000 Sadler's Wells (USA) - Eva Luna (USA)
2004 Rule of Law (USA) b.c. 2001 King Mambo (USA) - Crystal Crossing (IRE)
2005 Scorpion (IRE) b.c. 2002 Montjeu (IRE) - Ardmelody