Melbourne Cup

The Melbourne Cup is a 2 mile / 3200 metres handicap horse race run at Flemington Racecourse for 3 year olds and over

Abbreviations

b bay, br brown, blk black, ch chestnut, gr grey, h horse, m mare, c colt, f filly, g gelding

Year Winner Jockey Trainer Colour Sex Age Runners Number Drawn
2016 Almandin (GER) Kerrin McEvoy Robert Hickmott b g 6 24 17 17
2015 Prince Of Penzance (NZ) Michelle Payne Darren Weir b g 6 24 19 1
2014 Protectionist (GER) Ryan Moore A Wohler b h 4 22 5 10
2013 Fiorente (IRE) Damien Oliver Gai Waterhouse br h 5 24 6 5
2012 Green Moon (IRE) Brett Prebble Robert Hickmott b h 5 24 5 5
2011 Dunaden (FR) Christophe-Patrice Lemaire M Delzangles b h 5 23 3 13
2010 Americain (USA) Gerald Mosse A De Royer-Dupre b/br h 5 23 8 11
2009 Shocking (AUS) Corey Brown Mark Kavanagh b h 4 23 21 21
2008 Viewed Blake Shinn Bart Cummings b h 5 24 10 9
2007 Efficient M Rodd G Rogerson gr g 4 24 6 10
2006 Delta Blues Y Iwata Katsuhiko Sumii b h 5 24 2 11
2005 Makybe Diva G.Boss Lee Freedman b m 7 24 1 14
2004 Makybe Diva G.Boss Lee Freedman b m 6 24 5 7
2003 Makybe Diva G.Boss D.Hall b m 5 23 12 15
2002 Media Puzzle Damien Oliver Dermot Weld ch g 5 24 14 3
2001 Ethereal Scott Seamer Sheila Laxon b m 4 16 13 13
2000 Brew Kerrin McErvoy Michael Maroney b g 6 23 24 22
1999 Rogan Josh John Marshall Bart Cummings br g 7 24 17 21
1998 Jezabeel Chris Munce Brian Jenkins br m 6 25 22 16
1997 Might And Power Jim Cassidy Jack Denham b/br g 4 22 3 2
1996 Saintly Darren Beadman Bart Cummings ch g 4 22 5 3
1995 Doriemus Damien Oliver Lee Freedman ch g 5 21 6 21
1994 Jeune Wayne Harris David Hayes ch h 6 24 6 5
1993 Vintage Crop Michael Kinane Dermott Weld ch g 7 24 6 5
1992 Subzero Greg Hall D.L. Freedmand gr h 4 21 8 14
1991 Lets Elope S.R. King J.B. Cummings ch m 4 24 15 10
1990 Kingston Rule D. Beadman J.B. Cummings ch h 5 24 8 1
1989 Tawrrific R.S. Dye D.L. Freedman b h 5 23 6 11
1988 Empire Rose T. Allan L.K.Laxon ch m 6 22 11 20
1987 Kensei L. Olsen L.J.Bridge ch g 5 21 8 4
1986 At Talaq M. Clarke C.S. Hayes b h 6 22 4 17
1985 What A Nuisance P. Hyland J.F. Meagher b g 7 23 13 17
1984 Black Knight P. Cook G.M. Hanlon b/br g 5 19 17 11
1983 Kiwi J. Cassidy E.S. Lupton ch g 6 24 11 2
1982 Gurners Lane L. Dittman G.T. Murphy ch g 4 23 4 22
1981 Just A Dash P. Cook T.J. Smith b g 4 22 7 9
1980 Beldale Ball J. Letts C.S. Hayes br h 5 22 15 22
1979 Hyperno H. White J.B. Cummings b/br g 6 22 2 11
1978 Arwon H. White G.M. Hanlon b/br g 5 22 12 20
1977 Gold And Black J. Duggan J.B. Cummings br g 5 24 2 14
1976 Van Der Hum R.J. Skelton L.H. Robinson ch g 5 23 6 23
1975 Think Big H. White J.B. Cummings b g 5 20 2 3
1974 Think Big H. White J.B. Cummings b g 4 22 12 16
1973 Gala Supreme F. Reys R.J. Hutchins br g 4 24 15 24
1972 Piping Lane J.Letts G.M. Hanlon br g 6 22 16 11
1971 Silver Knight R.B. Marsh E. Temperton gr h 4 21 8 15
1970 Bagdad Note E.J. Didham R. Heasley gr g 5 23 4 13
1969 Rain Lover J. Johnson M.L. Robins b h 5 23 2 5
1968 Rain Lover J. Johnson M.L.Robins b h 4 26 11 24
1967 Red Handed R. Higgins J.B. Cummings ch g 5 22 5 19
1966 Galilee J. Miller J.B. Cummings b g 4 22 4 14
1965 Light Fingers R. Higgins J.B. Cummings ch m 4 26 14 6
1964 Polo Prince R. Taylor J.P. Carter b g 6 26 12 4
1963 Gatum Gatum J. Johnson H.G. Heagney br g 5 26 22 19
1962 Even Stevens L. Coles A. McGregor ch h 5 26 6 21
1961 Lord Fury R. Selkrig F.B. Lewis br h 4 25 17 6
1960 Hi Jinx W. A. Smith T.H. Knowles b m 5 32 16a 6
1959 Macdougal P. Glennon R.W. Roden b g 6 28 5 16
1958 Baystone M. Schumacher J. Green b g 6 29 7 10
1957 Straight Draw N. McGrowdie J.M. Mitchell b g 5 19 9 8
1956 Evening Peal G. Podmore E.D. Lawson br m 4 22 12 10
1955 Toparoa N. Sellwood T.J. Smith b g 7 24 11 19
1954 Rising Fast J. Purtell I.J. Tucker b/br g 5 25 1 8
1953 Wodalla J. Purtell R. Sinclair br h 4 21 9 5
1952 Dalray W. Williamson C.C. McCarthy b h 4 30 1 1
1951 Delta N. Sellwood M. McCarten br h 5 28 1 8
1950 Comic Court P. Glennon J. Cummings br h 5 26 1 14
1949 Foxami W. Fellows D. Lewis b h 4 31 5 12
1948 Rimfire R. Neville S. Boyden ch g 6 30 25 23
1947 Hiraji J. Purtell J.W. McCurley gr g 4 30 12 11
1946 Russia D. Munro E. Hush ch h 6 35 1 1
1945 Rainbird W. Cook S. Evans ch m 4 26 17 17
1944 Sirius D. Munro E. Fisher ch h 4 23 4 4
1943 Dark Felt V. Hartney R. Webster br h 6 24 5 9
1942 Colonus H. McCloud F. Manning b h 4 24 19 24
1941 Skipton W. Cook J. Fryer ch c 3 23 13 19
1940 Old Rowley A. Knox J.A. Scully ch g 7 20 11 5
1939 Rivette E. Preston H. Bamber b m 6 26 12 4
1938 Catalogue F. Shean A. McDonald b g 8 22 5 17
1937 The Trump A. Reed S.W. Reid b g 5 28 10 8
1936 Wotan O. Phillips J. Fryer br h 4 20 15 6
1935 Maraboa K. Voitre L. Robertson b h 4 22 12 10
1934 Peter Pan D. Munro F. McGrath ch h 5 22 1 25
1933 Hall Mark J. O’Sullivan J. Holt ch c 3 18 13 6
1932 Peter Pan W. Duncan F. McGrath ch c 3 27 18 11
1931 White Nose N. Percival E.J. Hatwell br/blk h 5 14 14 12
1930 Phar Lap J.E. Pike H.R. Telford ch g 4 15 1 13
1929 Nightmarch R. Reed A. McAulay br h 4 14 3 5
1928 Statesman J. Munro W. Kelso ch h 4 17 8 19
1927 Trivalve R. Lewis J. Scobie ch c 3 26 19 27
1926 Spearfelt H. Cairns V. O’Neill br h 5 21 4 1
1925 Windbag J. Munro G. Price b h 4 28 2 25
1924 Backwood P. Brown R. Bradfield b h 6 18 9 7
1923 Bitalli A. Wilson J. Scobie br g 5 26 21
1922 King Ingodas A. Wilson J. Scobie br h 4 32 23
1921 Sister Olive E. O’Sullivan J. Williams ch f 3 25 24
1920 Poitrel K. Bracken H.J. Robinson ch h 6 23 1
1919 Artilleryman R. Lewis P.T. Heywood br c 3 20 13
1918 Nightwatch W. Duncan R. Bradfield b g 5 27 24
1917 Westcourt W. McLachlan J. Burton br h 5 20 12
1916 Sasanof F. Foley M. Hobbs br g 3 28 28
1915 Patrobas R. Lewis C. Wheeler br c 3 24 19
1914 Kingsburgh K.G. Meddick I. Foulsham ch c 4 28 25
1913 Posinatus A. Shanahan J. Chambers b g 5 20 8
1912 Piastre A. Shanahan R. O’Connor b h 4 23 14
1911 The Parisian R. Cameron C. Wheeler br g 6 33 4
1910 Comedy King W. McLachlan J. Lynch br/blk h 4 30 16
1909 Prince Foote W. McLachlan F. McGrath b c 3 26 17
1908 Lord Nolan J. Flynn E. A. Mao b c 3 22 24
1907 Apologue W. Evans I. Earnshaw b h 5 19 18
1906 Poseidon T. Clayton I. Earmshaw b c 3 21 15
1905 Blue Spec F. Bullock W. Hickenbotham br h 6 27 12
1904 Acrasia T. Clayton A. E. Wills b m 7 34 19
1903 Lord Cardigan N. Godby A.E. Cornwell br c 3 24 22
1902 The Victory R. Lewis R. Bradfield b c 4 22 3
1901 Revenue F. Dunn H. Munro b g 5 19 10
1900 Clean Sweep A. Richardson James Scobie blk c 3 29 23
1899 Merriwee V. Turner J.Wilson jun. br c 3 28 22
1898 The Grafter John Gough W. Forrester br g 5 28 4
1897 Gaulus S. Callinan W. Forrester ch h 6 29 20
1896 Newhaven H.J. Gardiner W. Hickenbotham ch c 3 25 11
1895 Auraria J. Stevenson J.H. Hill br f 3 36 26
1894 Patron H.G. Dawes R. Bradfield ch h 4 28 4
1893 Tarcoola H. Cripps J. Cripps b h 7 30 12
1892 Glenloth G. Robson M. Carmody br h 5 35 13
1891 Malvolio G. Redfearn J. Redfearn b h 4 34 9
1890 Carbine R. Ramage W. Hickenbotham b h 5 39 1
1889 Bravo J. Anwin T. Wilson b h 6 20 4
1888 Mentor M. O’Brien W. Hickenbotham b h 4 28 8
1887 Dunlop T. Sanders J. Nicholson br h 5 18 4
1886 Jarsenal W. English H. Rayner br h 4 28 20
1885 Sheet Anchor M. O’Brien T. Wilson br h 7 35 9
1884 Malua A. Robertson Isaac Foulsham b h 5 24 2
1883 Marini-Henri J. Williamson M. Fennelly b c 3 29 19
1882 The Assyrian C. Hutchens J.E. Savill br h 5 35 10
1881 Zulu Jim Gough T. Lamond blk h 4 33 39
1880 Grand Flaneur T. Hales T. Brown b c 3 22 20
1879 Darriwell S. Cracknell W.E. Dakin br h 5 27 11
1878 Calamia T. Brown E. de Mestre b h 5 30 6
1877 Chester P. Pigott E. de Mestre b c 3 33 19
1876 Briseis P. St. Albans James Wilson br f 3 33  
1875 Wollomai R. Batty S. Moon b h 6 20  
1874 Haricot P. Pigott S. Harding b g 4 18  
1873 Don Juan W. Wilson James Wilson b h 4 24  
1872 The Quack W. Enderson John Tait b h 6 22  
1871 The Pearl J. Cavanagh John Tait b h 5 23  
1870 Nimblefoot J. Day W. Lang b g 7 28  
1869 Warrior J. Morrison R. Sevoir br g 6 26  
1868 Glencoe C. Stanley John Tait ch h 4 25  
1867 Tim Whiffler J. Driscoll E. de Mestre b h 5 27  
1866 The Barb W. Davis John Tait blk c 3 28  
1865 Toryboy E. Cavanagh P. Miley gr g 8 23  
1864 Lantern S. Davis S. Mahon br c 3 19  
1863 Banker H. Chifney Sam Waldock b c 3 7  
1862 Archer J. Cutts E. de Mestre b h 6 20  
1861 Archer J. Cutts E. de Mestre b h 5 17