Champion Chase Past Winners

Queen Mother Champion Chase

Queen Mother Champion Chase Winners

* Another Dolly finished second to Chinrullah, who was subsequently disqualified
after failing a post-race urine test

YEAR HORSE TRAINER JOCKEY
2008 Master Minded P F Nicholls R Walsh
2007 Voy Por Ustedes A King Robert Thornton
2006 Newmill John Joseph Murphy Andrew J McNamara
2005 Moscow Flyer Jessica Harrington Barry Geraghty
2004 Azertyuiop Paul Nicholls Ruby Walsh
2003 Moscow Flyer Jessica Harrington Barry Geraghty
2002 Flagship Uberalles Philip Hobbs Richard Johnson
2001 Not Held Not Held Foot and Mouth Epidemic
2000 Edredon Bleu Henrietta Knight Tony McCoy
1999 Call Equiname Paul Nicholls Mick Fitzgerald
1998 One Man Gordon Richards Brian Harding
1997 Marthas Son Tim Forster Rodney Farrant
1996 Klairon Davis Arthur Moore Francis Woods
1995 Viking Flagship David Nicholson Charlie Swan
1994 Viking Flagship David Nicholson Adrian Maguire
1993 Deep Sensation Josh Gifford Declan Murphy
1992 Remittance Man Nicky Henderson Jamie Osborne
1991 Katabatic Andrew Turnell Simon McNeill
1990 Barnbrook Again David Elsworth Hywel Davies
1989 Barnbrook Again David Elsworth Simon Sherwood
1988 Pearlyman John Edwards Tom Morgan
1987 Pearlyman John Edwards Peter Scudamore
1986 Buck House Mouse Morris Tommy Carmody
1985 Badsworth Boy Monica Dickinson Robert Earnshaw
1984 Badsworth Boy Michael Dickinson Robert Earnshaw
1983 Badsworth Boy Michael Dickinson Robert Earnshaw
1982 Rathgorman Michael Dickinson Kevin Whyte
1981 Drumgora Arthur Moore Frank Berry
1980 Another Dolly* Fred Rimell Sam Morshead
1979 Hilly Way Peter McCreery Mr Ted Walsh
1978 Hilly Way Peter McCreery Tommy Carmody
1977 Skymas Brian Lusk Mouse Morris
1976 Skymas Brian Lusk Mouse Morris
1975 Lough Inagh Jim Dreaper Sean Barker
1974 Royal Relief Edward Courage Bill Smith
1973 Inkslinger Dan Moore Tommy Carberry
1972 Royal Relief Edward Courage Bill Smith
1971 Crisp Fred Winter Paul Kelleway
1970 Straight Fort Tom Dreaper Pat Taaffe
1969 Muir Tom Dreaper Ben Hannon
1968 Drinnys Double Bob Turnell Frank Nash
1967 Drinnys Double Bob Turnell Frank Nash
1966 Flyingbolt Tom Dreaper Pat Taaffe
1965 Dunkirk Peter Cazalet Dave Dick
1964 Ben Stack Tom Dreaper Pat Taaffe
1963 Sandy Abbot George Owen Stan Mellor
1962 Piperton Archie Thomlinson Dave Dick
1961 Fortria Tom Dreaper Pat Taaffe
1960 Fortria Tom Dreaper Pat Taaffe
1959 Quita Que Dan Moore Bunny Cox