Horse Racing

NEWMARKET 1000 GUINEAS

Past winners of the Newmarket 1000 Guineas Classic horse race run at Newmarket Racecourse

Complete list of winners of the Newmarket 1000 Guineas thoroughbred horse race

Race Conditions
One mile (1600 meters) for 3 year old fillies on the Newmarket Rowley Mile Racecourse


Abbreviations
b bay, br brown, bl black, ch chestnut, gr grey, f filly

Contact Sporting Chronicle



Epsom Oaks
2000 Guineas
1000 Guineas
St Leger
Epsom Derby
1000 Guineas Year 1000 Guineas Winning Filly 1000 Guineas Winner Colour / Sex / Born 1000 Guineas Winner Sire - Dam
1814 Charlotte b. f. 1811 Orville - Sophia
1815 filly by Selim br. f. 1812 Selim - Daughter of Cesario
1816 Rhoda b. f. 1813 Asparagus - Rosabella
1817 Neva b. f. 1814 Cervantes - Mary
1818 Corinne br. f. 1815 Waxy - Briseis
1819 Catgut br. f. 1816 Comus - Vanity
1820 Rowena ch. f. 1817 Haphazard - Prudence
1821 Zeal b. f. 1818 Partisan - Zaida
1822 Whizgig ch. f. 1819 Rubens - Penelope
1823 Zinc br. f. 1820 Woful - Zaida
1824 Cobweb b. f. 1821 Phantom - Filagree
1825 Tontine ch. f. 1822 Election - Pope Joan
1826 Problem ch. f. 1823 Merlin - Pawn
1827 Arab br. f. 1824 Woful - Zeal
1828 Zoe b. f. 1825 Orville - Nina
1829 Young Mouse b. f. 1826 Godolphin - Mouse
1830 Charlotte West ch. f. 1827 Tramp - Filagree
1831 Galantine b. f. 1828 Reveller - Snowdrop
1832 Galata br. f. 1829 Sultan - Advance
1833 Tarantella ch. f. 1830 Tramp - Katherine
1834 May-Day ch. f. 1831 Lamplighter - Daughter of Rubens
1835 Preserve ch. f. 1832 Emilius - Mustard
1836 Destiny ch. f. 1833 Sultan - Fanny Davies
1837 Chapeau d'Espagne b. f. 1834 Doctor Syntax - Chapeau de Paille
1838 Barcarolle b. f. 1835 Emilius - Bravura
1839 Cara b. f. 1836 Belshazzar - Fanchon
1840 Crucifix b. f. 1837 Priam - Octaviana
1841 Potentia ch. f. 1838 Plenipotentiary - Acacia
1842 Firebrand ch. f. 1839 Lamplighter - Daughter of Rubens
1843 Extempore b. f. 1840 Emilius - Maria
1844 Sorella ch. f. 1841 The Saddler - Daughter of Partisan
1845 Pic-Nic b. f. 1842 Glaucus - Estelle
1846 Mendicant br. f. 1843 Touchstone - Lady Moore Carew
1847 Clementina b. f. 1844 Venison - Cobweb
1848 Canezou br. f. 1845 Melbourne - Madame Pelerine
1849 The Flea b. f. 1846 Coronation - Puce
1850 Lady Orford ch. f. 1847 Slane - Exotic
1851 Aphrodite br. f. 1848 Bay Middleton - Venus
1852 Kate b. f. 1849 Auckland - The Gipsy Queen
1853 Mentmore Lass b. f. 1850 Melbourne - Emerald
1854 Virago ch. f. 1851 Pyrrhus the First - Virginia
1855 Habena ch. f. 1852 Birdcatcher - Bridle
1856 Manganese ch. f. 1853 Birdcatcher - Moonbeam
1857 Imperieuse b. f. 1854 Orlando - Eulogy
1858 Governess ch. f. 1855 Chatham - Daughter of Laurel
1859 Mayonaise b. f. 1856 Teddington - Pic-Nic
1860 Sagitta b. f. 1857 Longbow - Legerdemain
1861 Nemesis b. f. 1858 Newminster - Varsoviana
1862 Hurricane b. f. 1859 Wild Dayrell - Midia
1863 Lady Augusta ch. f. 1860 Stockwell - Meeanee
1864 Tomato b. f. 1861 King Tom - Mincemeat
1865 Siberia br. f. 1862 Muscovite - Figtree
1866 Repulse b. f. 1863 Stockwell - Sortie
1867 Achievement br. f. 1864 Stockwell - Paradigm
1868 Formosa ch. f. 1865 Buccaneer - Eller
1869 Scottish Queen ch. f. 1866 Blair Athol - Edith
1870 Hester b. f. 1867 Thormanby - Tomyris
1871 Hannah b. f. 1868 King Tom - Mentmore Lass
1872 Reine b. f. 1869 Monarque - Fille de l'Air
1873 Cecilia b. f. 1870 Blair Athol - Siberia
1874 Apology ch. f. 1871 Adventurer - Mandragora
1875 Spinaway b. f. 1872 Macaroni - Queen Bertha
1876 Camelia ch. f. 1873 Macaroni - Araucaria
1877 Belphoebe b. f. 1874 Toxophilite - Vaga
1878 Pilgrimage ch. f. 1875 The Palmer - Lady Audley
1879 Wheel of Fortune b. f. 1876 Adventurer - Queen Bertha
1880 Elizabeth b. f. 1877 Statesman - Fair Rosamond
1881 Thebais ch. f. 1878 Hermit - Devotion
1882 St. Marguerite ch. f. 1879 Hermit - Devotion
1883 Hauteur br. f. 1880 Rosicrucian - Hawthorndale
1884 Busybody b. f. 1881 Petrarch - Spinaway
1885 Farewell ch. f. 1882 Doncaster - Lily Agnes
1886 Miss Jummy b. f. 1883 Petrarch - Lady Portland
1887 Reve d'Or ch. f. 1884 Hampton - Queen of the Roses
1888 Briar-Root b. f. 1885 Springfield - Eglantyne
1889 Minthe b. b. 1886 Camballo - Mint Sauce
1890 Semolina b. f. 1887 St. Simon - Mowerina
1891 Mimi b. f. 1888 Barcaldine - Daughter of Lord Lyon
1892 La Fleche br. f. 1889 St. Simon - Quiver
1893 Siffleuse ch. f. 1890 Saraband - Assay
1894 Amiable b. f. 1891 St. Simon - Tact
1895 Galeottia b. f. 1892 Galopin - Agave
1896 Thais br. f. 1893 St. Serf - Poetry
1897 Chelandry b. f. 1894 Goldfinch - Illuminata
1898 Nun Nicer b. f. 1895 Common - Priestess
1899 Sibola b. f. 1896 The Sailor Prince - Saluda
1900 Winifreda b. f. 1897 St. Simon - Melody
1901 Aida b. f. 1898 Galopin - Queen Adelaide
1902 Sceptre b. f. 1899 Persimmon - Ornament
1903 Quintessence b. f. 1900 St. Frusquin - Margarine
1904 Pretty Polly ch. f. 1901 Gallinule - Admiration
1905 Cherry Lass b. f. 1902 Isinglass - Black Cherry
1906 Flair b. f. 1903 St. Frusquin - Glare
1907 Witch Elm b. f. 1904 Orme - Cannie Lassie
1908 Rhodora br. f. 1905 St. Frusquin - Rhoda B.
1909 Electra b. f. 1906 Eager - Sirenia
1910 Winkipop b. f. 1907 William the Third - Conjure
1911 Atmah b. f. 1908 Galeazzo - Mrs Kendal
1912 Tagalie gr. f. 1909 Cyllene - Tagale
1913 Jest ch. f. 1910 Sundridge - Absurdity
1914 Princess Dorrie br. f. 1911 Your Majesty - Doris
1915 Vaucluse b. f. 1912 Dark Ronald - Valve
1916 Canyon b. f. 1913 Chaucer - Glasalt
1917 Diadem ch. f. 1914 Orby - Donnetta
1918 Ferry b. f. 1915 Swynford - Gondolette
1919 Roseway br. f. 1916 Stornoway - Rose of Ayrshire
1920 Cinna b. f. 1917 Polymelus - Baroness La Fleche
1921 Bettina b. f. 1918 Swynford - Bobbina
1922 Silver Urn ch. f. 1919 Juggernaut - Queen Silver
1923 Tranquil b. f. 1920 Swynford - Serenissima
1924 Plack ch. f. 1921 Hurry On - Groat
1925 Saucy Sue b. f. 1922 Swynford - Good and Gay
1926 Pillion b. f. 1923 Chaucer - Double Back
1927 Cresta Run b. f. 1924 Hurry On - Bridgemount
1928 Scuttle b. f. 1925 Captain Cuttle - Stained Glass
1929 Taj Mah gr. f. 1926 Lemberg - Taj Mahal
1930 Fair Isle b. f. 1927 Phalaris - Scapa Flow
1931 Four Course b. f. 1928 Tetratema - Dinner
1932 Kandy b. f. 1929 Alcantara - Kiao Tchau
1933 Brown Betty b. f. 1930 Friar Marcus - Garpal
1934 Campanula b. f. 1931 Blandford - Vesper Bell
1935 Mesa b. f. 1932 Kircubbin - Mackwiller
1936 Tide-Way br. f. 1933 Fairway - Drift
1937 Exhibition ist b. f. 1934 Solario - Lady Wembley
1938 Rockfel b. f. 1935 Felstead - Rockliffe
1939 Galatea br. f. 1936 Dark Legend - Galaday
1940 Godiva b. f. 1937 Hyperion - Carpet Slipper
1941 Dancing Time b. f. 1938 Colombo - Show Girl
1942 Sun Chariot br. f. 1939 Hyperion - Clarence
1943 Herringbone b. f. 1940 King Salmon - Schiaparelli
1944 Picture Play b. f. 1941 Donatello - Amuse
1945 Sun Stream ch. f. 1942 Hyperion - Drift
1946 Hypericum b. f. 1943 Hyperion - Feola
1947 Imprudence br. f. 1944 Canot - Indiscretion
1948 Queenpot b. f. 1945 Big Game - Poker Chip
1949 Musidora b. f. 1946 Nasrullah - Painted Vale
1950 Camaree gr. f. 1947 Maurepas - Couleur
1951 Belle Of All b. f. 1948 Nasrullah - Village Beauty
1952 Zabara ch. f. 1949 Persian Gulf - Samovar
1953 Happy Laughter ch. f. 1950 Royal Charger - Bray Melody
1954 Festoon ch. f. 1951 Fair Trial - Monsoon
1955 Meld b. f. 1952 Alycidon - Daily Double
1956 Honeylight b. f. 1953 Honeyway - Crepuscule
1957 Rose Royale b. f. 1954 Prince Bio - Rose of Yeroda
1958 Bella Paola b. f. 1955 Ticino - Rhea
1959 Petite Etoile gr. f. 1956 Petition - Star of Iran
1960 Never Too Late ch. f. 1957 Never Say Die - Gloria Nicky
1961 Sweet Solera ch. f. 1958 Solonaway - Miss Gammon
1962 Abermaid gr. f. 1959 Abernant - Dairymaid
1963 Hula Dancer gr. f. 1960 Native Dancer - Flash On
1964 Pourparler b. f. 1961 Hugh Lupus - Review
1965 Night Off b. f. 1962 Narrator - Persuader
1966 Glad Rags ch. f. 1963 High Hat - Dryad
1967 Fleet b. f. 1964 Immortality - Review
1968 Caergwrle ch. f. 1965 Crepello - Caerphilly
1969 Full Dress b. f. 1966 Shantung - Fusil
1970 Humble Duty gr. f. 1967 Sovereign Path - Flattering
1971 Altesse Royale ch. f. 1968 Saint Crespin - Bleu Azur
1972 Waterloo ch. f. 1969 Bold Lad (Ire) - Lakewoods
1973 Mysterious ch. f. 1970 Crepello - Hill Shade
1974 Highclere b. f. 1971 Queen's Hussar - Highlight
1975 Nocturnal Spree gr. f. 1972 Supreme Sovereign - Night Attire
1976 Flying Water ch. f. 1973 Habitat - Formentera
1977 Mrs. McArdy b. f. 1974 Tribal Chief - Hanina
1978 Enstone Spark b. f. 1975 Sparkler - Laxmi
1979 One In A Million b. f. 1976 Rarity - Singe
1980 Quick As Lightning b. f. 1977 Buckpasser - Clear Ceiling
1981 Fairy Footsteps b. f. 1978 Mill Reef - Glass Slipper
1982 On The House b. f. 1979 Be My Guest - Lora
1983 Ma Biche br. f. 1980 Key To The Kingdom - Madge
1984 Pebbles ch. f. 1981 Sharpen Up - La Dolce
1985 Oh So Sharp ch. f. 1982 Kris - Oh So Fair
1986 Midway Lady b. f. 1983 Alleged - Smooth Bore
1987 Miesque b. f. 1984 Nureyev - Pasadoble
1988 Ravinella b. f. 1985 Mr. Prospector - Really Lucky
1989 Musical Bliss b. f. 1986 The Minstrel - Bori
1990 Salsabil b. f. 1987 Sadler's Wells - Flame of Tara
1991 Shadayid gr. f. 1988 Shadeed - Desirable
1992 Hatoof ch. f. 1989 Irish River - Cadeaux d'Amie
1993 Sayyedati b. f. 1990 Shadeed - Dubian
1994 Las Meninas b. f. 1991 Glenstal - Spanish Habit
1995 Harayir b. f. 1992 Gulch - Saffaanh
1996 Bosra Sham ch. f. 1993 Woodman - Korveya
1997 Sleepytime b. f. 1994 Royal Academy - Alidiva
1998 Cape Verdi b. f. 1995 Caerleon - Afrique Bleu Azur
1999 Wince b. f. 1996 Selkirk - Flit
2000 Lahan b. f. 1997 Unfuwain - Amanah
2001 Ameerat (GB) b. f. 1998 Mark of Esteem (IRE) - Walimu (IRE)
2002 Kazzia (GER) b. f. 1999 Zinaad (GB) - Khoruna (GER)
2003 Russian Rhythm (USA) b. f. 2000 Kingmambo (USA) - Balistroika (USA)
2004 Attraction b. f. 2001 Efisio - Flirtation
2005 Virginia Waters (USA) b. f. 2002 Kingmambo(USA) - Legend Maker(IRE)
2006 Speciosa (IRE) b. f. 2003 Danehill Dancer(IRE) - Specifically(USA)