Horse Racing

EPSOM OAKS

Past winners of the Epsom Oaks Classic horse race run at Epsom Downs Racecourse

Complete list of winners of the Epsom Oaks thoroughbred horse race

Race Conditions
1 mile 4 furlongs and 10 yards (2400 Meters) for 3 year-old fillies at Epsom Downs


Abbreviations
b bay, br brown, bl black, ch chestnut, gr grey, f filly

Contact Sporting Chronicle



1000 Guineas
2000 Guineas
Epsom Oaks
St Leger
Epsom Derby
Epsom Oaks Year Epsom Oaks Winning Filly Epsom Oaks Winner Colour / Sex / Year Born Epsom Oaks Winner Sire - Dam
1779 Bridget b. f. 1776 Herod - Jemima
1780 Tetotum b. f. 1777 Matchem - Lady Bolinbroke
1781 Faith b. f. 1778 Herod - Curiosity
1782 Ceres b. f. 1779 Sweet William - Daughter of Squirrel
1783 Maid of the Oaks ch. f. 1780 Herod - Rarity
1784 Stella b. f. 1781 Plunder - Miss Euston
1785 Trifle br. f. 1782 Justice - Cypher
1786 Yellow Filly ch. f. 1783 Tandem - Perdita
1787 Annette b. f. 1784 Eclipse - Virago
1788 Nightshade b. f. 1785 Pot-8-Os - Cytherea
1789 Tag b. f. 1786 Trentham - Venus
1790 Hippolyta ch. f. 1787 Mercury - Hip
1791 Portia ch. f. 1788 Volunteer - Daughter of Herod
1792 Volante b. f. 1789 Highflyer - Fanny
1793 Caelia br. f. 1790 Volunteer - Sister to Pharamond
1794 Hermione br. f. 1791 Sir Peter Teazle - Paulina
1795 Platina ch. f. 1792 Mercury - Daughter of Herod
1796 Parisot br. f. 1793 Sir Peter Teazle - Deceit
1797 Nike b. f. 1794 Alexander - Nimble
1798 Bellissima b. f. 1795 Phoenomenon - Wren
1799 Bellina ch. f. 1796 Rockingham - Anna
1800 Ephemera ch. f. 1797 Woodpecker - Bobtail
1801 Eleanor b. f. 1798 Whiskey - Young Giantess
1802 Scotia gr. f. 1799 Delpini - Daughter of King Fergus
1803 Theophania b. f. 1800 Delpini - Violet
1804 Pelisse br. f. 1801 Whiskey - Prunella
1805 Meteora b. f. 1802 Meteor - Maid of All Work
1806 Bronze br. f. 1803 Buzzard - Daughter of Alexander
1807 Briseis b. f. 1804 Beningbrough - Lady Jane
1808 Morel ch. f. 1805 Sorcerer - Hornby Lass
1809 Maid of Orleans b. f. 1806 Sorcerer - Daughter of Pot-8-Os
1810 Oriana b. f. 1807 Beningbrough - Mary Ann
1811 Sorcery b. f. 1808 Sorcerer - Cobbea
1812 Manuella b. f. 1809 Dick Andrews - Mandane
1813 Music b. f. 1810 Waxy - Woodbine
1814 Medora ch. f. 1811 Selim - Daughter of Sir Harry
1815 Minuet b. f. 1812 Waxy - Woodbine
1816 Landscape b. f. 1813 Rubens - Iris
1817 Neva b. f. 1814 Cervantes - Mary
1818 Corinne br. f. 1815 Waxy - Briseis
1819 Shoveler b. f. 1816 Scud - Goosander
1820 Caroline b. f. 1817 Whalebone - Marianne
1821 Augusta b. f. 1818 Woful - Daughter of Rubens
1822 Pastille b. f. 1819 Rubens - Parasol
1823 Zinc br. f. 1820 Woful - Zaida
1824 Cobweb b. f. 1821 Phantom - Filagree
1825 Wings ch. f. 1822 The Flyer - Oleander
1826 Lilias b. f. 1823 Interpreter - Fair Ellen
1827 Gulnare b. f. 1824 Smolensko - Medora
1828 Turquoise br. f. 1825 Selim - Pope Joan
1829 Green Mantle b. f. 1826 Sultan - Dulcinea
1830 Variation b. f. 1827 Bustard - Johannah Southcote
1831 Oxygen b. f. 1828 Emilius - Whizgig
1832 Galata br. f. 1829 Sultan - Advance
1833 Vespa br. f. 1830 Muley - Miss Wasp
1834 Pussy br. f. 1831 Pollio - Valve
1835 Queen of Trumps br. f. 1832 Velocipede - Princess Royal
1836 Cyprian b. f. 1833 Partisan - Frailty
1837 Miss Letty b. f. 1834 Priam - Daughter of Orville
1838 Industry br. f. 1835 Priam - Arachne
1839 Deception b. f. 1836 Defence - Lady Stumps
1840 Crucifix b. f. 1837 Priam - Octaviana
1841 Ghuznee b. f. 1838 Pantaloon - Languish
1842 Our Nell ch. f. 1839 Bran - Fury
1843 Poison ch. f. 1840 Plenipotentiary - Arsenic
1844 The Princess ch. f. 1841 Slane - Sister to Cobweb
1845 Refraction br. f. 1842 Glaucus - Prism
1846 Mendicant br. f. 1843 Touchstone - Lady Moore Carew
1847 Miami b. f. 1844 Venison - Diversion
1848 Cymba br. f. 1845 Melbourne - Skiff
1849 Lady Evelyn b. f. 1846 Don John - Industry
1850 Rhedycina b. f. 1847 Wintonian - Daughter of Laurel
1851 Iris ch. f. 1848 Ithuriel - Miss Bowe
1852 Songstress b. f. 1849 Birdcatcher - Cyprian
1853 Catherine Hayes br. f. 1850 Lanercost - Constance
1854 Mincemeat b. f. 1851 Sweetmeat - Hybla
1855 Marchioness b. f. 1852 Melbourne - Cinizelli
1856 Mincepie ch. f. 1853 Sweetmeat - Foinnualla
1857 Blink Bonny b. f. 1854 Melbourne - Queen Mary
1858 Governess ch. f. 1855 Chatham - Daughter of Laurel
1859 Summerside br. f. 1856 West Australian - Ellerdale
1860 Butterfly ch. f. 1857 Turnus - Catherine
1861 Brown Duchess br. f. 1858 The Flying Dutchman - Espoir
1862 Feu de Joie ch. f. 1859 Longbow - Jeu d'Esprit
1863 Queen Bertha b. f. 1860 Kingston - Flax
1864 Fille de l'Air ch. f. 1861 Faugh-A-Ballagh - Pauline
1865 Regalia ch. f. 1862 Stockwell - The Gem
1866 Tormentor b. f. 1863 King Tom - Torment
1867 Hippia b. f. 1864 King Tom - Daughter of the Star
1868 Formosa ch. f. 1865 Buccaneer - Eller
1869 Brigantine b. f. 1866 Buccaneer - Lady MacDonald
1870 Gamos ch. f. 1867 Saunterer - Bess Lyon
1871 Hannah b. f. 1868 King Tom - Mentmore Lass
1872 Reine b. f. 1869 Monarque - Fille de l'Air
1873 Marie Stuart ch. f. 1870 Scottish Chief - Morgan La Faye
1874 Apology ch. f. 1871 Adventurer - Mandragora
1875 Spinaway b. f. 1872 Macaroni - Queen Bertha
1876 (tie) Camelia ch. f. 1873 Macaroni - Araucaria
1876 (tie) Enguerrande b. f. 1873 Vermouth - Deliane
1877 Placida br. f. 1874 Lord Lyon - Pietas
1878 Jannette b. f. 1875 Lord Clifden - Chevisaunce
1879 Wheel of Fortune b. f. 1876 Adventurer - Queen Bertha
1880 Jenny Howlet ch. f. 1877 The Palmer - Jenny Diver
1881 Thebais ch. f. 1878 Hermit - Devotion
1882 Geheimniss br. f. 1879 Rosicrucian - Nameless
1883 Bonny Jean b. f. 1880 Macaroni - Bonnie Agnes
1884 Busybody b. f. 1881 Petrarch - Spinaway
1885 Lonely b. f. 1882 Hermit - Anonyma
1886 Miss Jummy b. f. 1883 Petrarch - Lady Portland
1887 Reve d'Or ch. f. 1884 Hampton - Queen of the Roses
1888 Seabreeze ch. f. 1885 Isonomy - St. Marguerite
1889 L'Abbesse de Jouarre bl. f. 1886 Trappist - Festive
1890 Memoir br. f. 1887 St. Simon - Quiver
1891 Mimi b. f. 1888 Barcaldine - Daughter of Lord Lyon
1892 La Fleche br. f. 1889 St. Simon - Quiver
1893 Mrs. Butterwick b. f. 1890 St. Simon - Miss Middlewick
1894 Amiable b. f. 1891 St. Simon - Tact
1895 La Sagesse b. f. 1892 Wisdom - Saint Mary
1896 Canterbury Pilgrim ch. f. 1893 Tristan - Pilgrimage
1897 Limasol ch. f. 1894 Poulet - Queen of Cyprus
1898 Airs and Graces br. f. 1895 Ayrshire - Lady Alwyne
1899 Musa b. f. 1896 Martagon - Palmflower
1900 La Roche b. f. 1897 St. Simon - Miss Mildred
1901 Cap and Bells b. f. 1898 Domino - Ben-My-Chree
1902 Sceptre b. f. 1899 Persimmon - Ornament
1903 Our Lassie b. f. 1900 Ayrshire - Yours
1904 Pretty Polly ch. f. 1901 Gallinule - Admiration
1905 Cherry Lass b. f. 1902 Isinglass - Black Cherry
1906 Keystone b. f. 1903 Persimmon - Lock and Key
1907 Glass Doll b. f. 1904 Isinglass - Fota
1908 Signorinetta b. f. 1905 Chaleureux - Signorina
1909 Perola ch. f. 1906 Persimmon - Edmee
1910 Rosedrop ch. f. 1907 St. Frusquin - Rosaline
1911 Cherimoya br. f. 1908 Cherry Tree - Svelte
1912 Mirska b. f. 1909 St. Frusquin - Musa
1913 Jest ch. f. 1910 Sundridge - Absurdity
1914 Princess Dorrie br. f. 1911 Your Majesty - Doris
1915 Snow Marten b. f. 1912 Martagon - Siberia
1916 Fifinella ch. f. 1913 Polymelus - Silver Fowl
1917 Sunny Jane ch. f. 1914 Sunstar - Maid of the Mist
1918 My Dear b. f. 1915 Beppo - Silesia
1919 Bayuda b. f. 1916 Bayardo - Jessica
1920 Charlebelle bl. f. 1917 Charles O'Malley - Bushey Belle
1921 Love in Idleness br. f. 1918 Bachelor's Double - Cornfield
1922 Pogrom b. f. 1919 Lemberg - Popingaol
1923 Brownhylda b. f. 1920 Stedfast - Valkyrie
1924 Straitlace br. f. 1921 Son-in-Law - Stolen Kiss
1925 Saucy Sue b. f. 1922 Swynford - Good and Gay
1926 Short Story b. f. 1923 Buchan - Long Suit
1927 Beam b. f. 1924 Galloper Light - Mistrella
1928 Toboggan b. f. 1925 Hurry On - Glacier
1929 Pennycomequick br. f. 1926 Hurry On - Plymstock
1930 Rose of England br. f. 1927 Teddy - Perce-Neige
1931 Brulette b. f. 1928 Bruleur - Seaweed
1932 Udaipur br. f. 1929 Blandford - Uganda
1933 Chatelaine b. f. 1930 Phalaris - Herself
1934 Light Brocade br. f. 1931 Galloper Light - Trilogy
1935 Quashed br. f. 1932 Obliterate - Verdict
1936 Lovely Rosa b. f. 1933 Tolgus - Napoule
1937 Exhibitio nist b. f. 1934 Solario - Lady Wembley
1938 Rockfel b. f. 1935 Felstead - Rockliffe
1939 Galatea br. f. 1936 Dark Legend - Galaday
1940 Godiva b. f. 1937 Hyperion - Carpet Slipper
1941 Commotion b. f. 1938 Mieuxce - Riot
1942 Sun Chariot br. f. 1939 Hyperion - Clarence
1943 Why Hurry ch. f. 1940 Precipitation - Cybiane
1944 Hycilla ch. f. 1941 Hyperion - Priscilla Carter
1945 Sun Stream ch. f. 1942 Hyperion - Drift
1946 Steady Aim b. f. 1943 Felstead - Quick Arrow
1947 Imprudence br. f. 1944 Canot - Indiscretion
1948 Masaka b. f. 1945 Nearco - Majideh
1949 Musidora b. f. 1946 Nasrullah - Painted Vale
1950 Asmena ch. f. 1947 Goya - Astronomie
1951 Neasham Belle b. f. 1948 Nearco - Phase
1952 Frieze b. f. 1949 Phideas - Cornice
1953 Ambiguity b. f. 1950 Big Game - Amber Flash
1954 Sun Cap gr. f. 1951 Sunny Boy - Cappellina
1955 Meld b. f. 1952 Alycidon - Daily Double
1956 Sicarelle b. f. 1953 Sicambre - Royale Maitresse
1957 Carrozza br. f. 1954 Dante - Calash
1958 Bella Paola b. f. 1955 Ticino - Rhea
1959 Petite Etoile gr. f. 1956 Petition - Star of Iran
1960 Never Too Late ch. f. 1957 Never Say Die - Gloria Nicky
1961 Sweet Solera ch. f. 1958 Solonaway - Miss Gammon
1962 Monade br. f. 1959 Klairon - Mormyre
1963 Noblesse ch. f. 1960 Mossborough - Duke's Delight
1964 Homeward Bound ch. f. 1961 Alycidon - Sabie River
1965 Long Look b. f. 1962 Ribot - Santorin
1966 Valoris br. f. 1963 Tiziano - Vali
1967 Pia br. f. 1964 Darius - Peseta
1968 La Lagune b. f. 1965 Val de Loir - Landerinette
1969 Sleeping Partner gr. f. 1966 Parthia - Old Dutch
1970 Lupe b. f. 1967 Primera - Alcoa
1971 Altesse Royale ch. f. 1968 Saint Crespin - Bleu Azur
1972 Ginevra b. f. 1969 Shantung - Zest
1973 Mysterious ch. f. 1970 Crepello - Hill Shade
1974 Polygamy b. f. 1971 Reform - Seventh Bride
1975 Juliette Marny b. f. 1972 Blakeney - Set Free
1976 Pawneese b. f. 1973 Carvin - Plencia
1977 Dunfermline b. f. 1974 Royal Palace - Strathcona
1978 Fair Salinia b. f. 1975 Petingo - Fair Arabella
1979 Scintillate b. f. 1976 Sparkler - Set Free
1980 Bireme ch. f. 1977 Grundy - Ripeck
1981 Blue Wind ch. f. 1978 Lord Gayle - Azurine
1982 Time Charter b. f. 1979 Saritamer - Centrocon
1983 Sun Princess b. f. 1980 English Prince - Sunny Valley
1984 Circus Plume b. f. 1981 High Top - Golden Fez
1985 Oh So Sharp ch. f. 1982 Kris - Oh So Fair
1986 Midway Lady b. f. 1983 Alleged - Smooth Bore
1987 Unite ch. f. 1984 Kris - Pro Patria
1988 Diminuendo ch. f. 1985 Diesis - Cacti
1989 Snow Bride ch. f. 1986 Blushing Groom - Awaasif
1990 Salsabil b. f. 1987 Sadler's Wells - Flame of Tara
1991 Jet Ski Lady ch. f. 1988 Vaguely Noble - Bemissed
1992 User Friendly dk. b. f. 1989 Slip Anchor - Rostova
1993 Intrepidity b. f. 1990 Sadler's Wells - Intrepid Lady
1994 Balanchine ch. f. 1991 Storm Bird - Morning Devotion
1995 Moonshell b. f. 1992 Sadler's Wells - Moon Cactus
1996 Lady Carla b. f. 1993 Caerleon - Shirley Superstar
1997 Reams of Verse ch. f. 1994 Nureyev - Modena
1998 Shahtoush b. f. 1995 Alzao - Formulate
1999 Ramruma ch. f. 1996 Diesis - Princess of Man
2000 Love Divine b.f. 1997 Diesis - La Sky
2001 Imagine (IRE) f. 1998 Sadler's Wells - Doff the Derby by Master Derby
2002 Kazzia (GER) b.f. 1999 Zinaad (GB) - Khoruna (GER)
2003 Casual Look (USA) b.f. 2000 Red Ransom (USA) - Style Setter (USA)
2004 Ouija Board b.f. 2001 Cape Cross (IRE) - Selection Board
2005 Eswarah b.f. 2002 Unfuwain (USA) - Midway Lady (USA)
2006 Alexandrova b.f. 2003 Sadler's Wells (USA) - Shouk