Lincoln Handicap Past Winners


Lincoln Handicap

The Lincoln is a one mile handicap flat race for four year olds and over which is run late March (sometimes the beginning of April) at Doncaster Racecourse.

The Lincoln at Doncaster was first run there in 1965 but the actual history of the race goes back much further. The race was moved to Doncaster after the closure of it′s original venue Lincoln Racecourse which ceased holding race meetings in 1964. The race had first been run at Lincoln in 1853. At Lincoln the race was known as the Lincolnshire Handicap.

Brae Hill Winning The Lincoln at Doncaster

2007 race was run at Newcastle Racecourse (1 mile 3 yards)
2006 race was run at Redcar Racecourse
1916 substitute race the Lincolnfield Handicap was run at Lingfield Racecourse
Abbreviation – a in the horse′s age column stands for aged (old fashioned term for horse′s older than 7 years)

Lincoln Handicap Past Winners

Year Winner Age Weight st-lb Trainer Jockey Odds
2017 Bravery (IRE) 4 9-1 David O’Meara Daniel Tudhope 20/1
2016 Secret Brief (IRE) 4 9-4 Charlie Appleby William Buick 12/1
2015 Gabrial 6 9-0 Richard Fahey Tony Hamilton 12/1
2014 Ocean Tempest 5 9-3 John Ryan Adam Kirby 20/1
2013 Levitate 5 8-4 John Quinn Darren Egan 20/1
2012 Brae Hill (IRE) 6 9-1 Richard Fahey Tony Hamilton 25/1
2011 Sweet Lightning 6 9-4 Michael Dods Johnny Murtagh 16/1
2010 Penitent 4 9-2 William Haggas Johnny Murtagh 3/1
2009 Expresso Star (USA) 4 8-12 J H M Gosden J Fortune 100/30
2008 Smokey Oakey 4 8-9 M H Tompkins Jimmy Quinn 10/1
2007 Very Wise 5 8-11 William Haggas Joe Fanning 9/1
2006 Blythe Knight 6 8-10 John Quinn Graham Gibbons 22/1
2005 Stream of Gold 4 9-0 Sir Michael Stoute Robert Winston 5/1
2004 Babodana 4 9-10 Mark Tompkins Philip Robinson 20/1
2003 Pablo 4 8-11 Barry Hills Michael Hills 5/1
2002 Zucchero 6 8-13 David Arbuthnot Simon Whitworth 33/1
2001 Nimello 5 8-9 Paul Cole Jimmy Fortune 9/2
2000 John Ferneley 5 8-10 Paul Cole Jimmy Fortune 7/1
1999 Right Wing 5 9-5 John Dunlop Richard Quinn 9/2
1998 Hunters Of Brora 8 9-0 James Bethell Jason Weaver 16/1
1997 Kuala Lipis 4 8-6 Paul Cole Richard Quinn 11/1
1996 Stone Ridge 4 8-7 Richard Hannon Dane O′Neill 33/1
1995 Roving Minstrel 4 8-3 Bryan McMahon Kevin Darley 33/1
1994 Our Rita 5 8-5 Doctor John Scargill Darryll Holland 16/1
1993 High Premium 5 8-8 Lynda Ramsden Kieren Fallon 16/1
1992 High Low (USA) 4 8-0 William Haggas Jimmy Quinn 16/1
1991 Amenable 6 8-1 David Barron Alex Greaves 22/1
1990 Evichstar 6 7-12 Jimmy Fitzgerald Alan Munro 33/1
1989 Fact Finder 5 7-9 Reg Akehurst Tyrone Williams 20/1
1988 Cuvee Charlie 4 8-1 Hugh Collingridge Mark Rimmer 33/1
1987 Star Of A Gunner 7 8-8 Richard Holder John Reid 9/1
1986 K-Battery 4 8-4 Bill Elsey John Lowe 25/1
1985 Cataldi 4 9-10 Guy Harwood Greville Starkey 10/1
1984 Saving Mercy 4 8-9 Dermot Weld Walter Swinburn 14/1
1983 Mighty Fly 4 8-4 David Elsworth Steve Cauthen 14/1
1982 King′s Glory 4 8-3 Philip Mitchell Bryn Crossley 11/1
1981 Saher 5 8-12 Ron Sheather Ray Cochrane 14/1
1980 King′s Ride 4 8-12 Bill Wightman Geoff Baxter 10/1
1979 Fair Season 5 8-10 Ian Balding Greville Starkey 8/1
1978 Captain′s Wings 5 7-10 Ron Boss Michael Wigham 13/2
1977 Blustery 5 7-11 Mark Smyly Dennis McKay 20/1
1976 The Hertford 5 8-6 Brian Swift Geoff Lewis 20/1
1975 Southwark Star 4 7-3 George Peter-Hoblyn Richard Fox 33/1
1974 Quizair 6 7-13 Ryan Jarvis Taffy Thomas 28/1
1973 Bronze Hill 4 7-9 Peter Easterby Mark Birch 50/1
1972 Sovereign Bill 6 8-12 Peter Robinson Eddie Hide 9/2
1971 Double Cream 4 8-9 Bill Elsey Eddie Hide 30/1
1970 New Chapter 4 8-11 Sam Armstrong Sandy Barclay 100/9
1969 Foggy Bell 4 7-11 Denys Smith Sandy Barclay 20/1
1968 Frankincense 4 9-5 John Oxley Greville Starkey 100/8
1967 Ben Novus 5 7-10 Bill Hide Peter Robinson 22/1
1966 Riot Act 4 8-3 Sam Armstrong Scobie Breasley 8/1
1965 Old Tom 6 8-6 Peter Easterby Scobie Breasley 22/1

Lincolnshire Handicap at Lincoln Winners

Year Winner Age Weight st-lb Trainer Jockey Odds
1964 Mighty Gurkha 5 7-8 E Lambton P Robinson 33/1
1963 Monawin 8 7-9 R Mason J Sime 25/1
1962 Hill Royal 4 7-9 E Cousins J Sime 50/1
1961 John′s Court 6 7-7 E Cousins B Lee 25/1
1960 Mustavon 5 6-13 S Hall N McIntosh 8/1
1959 Marshall Pil 5 7-13 S Hall P Robinson 15/2
1958 Babur 5 9-0 C Elsey E Britt 25/1
1957 Babur 4 7-13 C Elsey E Hide 25/1
1956 Three Star II 8 6-13 H Davison D W Morris 40/1
1955 Military Court 5 8-2 H Wragg E Mercer 8/1
1954 Nahar 7 8-0 A Head J Massard 100/7
1953 Sailing Light 4 7-11 G Armstrong A Roberts 100/8
1952 Phariza 5 6-12 J Powell D Forte 33/1
1951 Barnes Park 5 8-0 G Boyd J Sime 33/1
1950 Dramatic 5 8-13 G Todd G Richards 7/1
1949 Fair Judgement 4 7-10 J Jarvis E Smith 6/1
1948 Commissar 8 8-9 A Budgett W Rickaby 33/1
1947 Jockey Treble 5 6-0 E Lambton E Mercer 100/1
1946 Langton Abbot 4 8-2 C Elsey T Weston 7/1

Substitute Lincoln at Pontefract Winners

Year Winner Age Weight st-lb Trainer Jockey Odds
1945 Double Harness 4 6-10 C F Elsey D Stansfield 33/1
1944 Backbite 5 7-8 A Boyd M Pearson 33/1
1943 Lady Electra 4 8-10 C Ray R Colven 9/2

Northern Lincoln at Pontefract Winners

Year Winner Age Weight st-lb Trainer Jockey Odds
1942 Cuerdley 4 9-4 R Renton J Taylor 3/1

Lincolnshire Handicap Winners

Year Winner Age Weight st-lb Trainer Jockey Odds
1941 Gloaming 4 7-4 G Lambton D Dick 100/7
1940 Quartier Maitre 5 8-1 I Anthony G Richards 7/2
1939 Squadron Castle 6 7-7 H Smallwood V Mitchell 40/1
1938 Phakos 4 8-3 J L Jarvis E Smith 8/1
1937 Marmaduke Jinks 5 8-0 H Peacock D Smith 33/1
1936 Over Coat 5 7-12 J Russell T Weston 10/1
1935 Flamenco 4 9-0 J L Jarvis E Smith 8/1
1934 Play On 4 7-8 J Russell J Dines 100/9
1933 Dorigen 4 9-1 G Lambton T Weston 25/1
1932 Jerome Fanador 4 6-13 H Peacock W Christie 40/1
1931 Knight Error 5 7-7 P Whitaker F Fox 100/9
1930 Leonidas II 5 8-0 S Darling H G Southey 66/1
1929 Elton 4 7-2 H Leader K Robertson 100/1
1928 Dark Warrior 4 8-2 W C Earl R A Jones 28/1
1927 Priory Park 5 7-7 C Peck F Fox 20/1
1926 King Of Clubs 6 6-2 W J Bellerby P Donoghue 100/1
1925 Tapin 4 8-7 C Bartholomew S Donoghue 9/1
1924 Sir Gallahad III 4 8-5 R Denman F O′Neill 9/2
1923 White Bud 6 6-5 J McCaul J Beasley 66/1
1922 Granely 4 7-9 H Cottrill S Donoghue 20/1
1921 Soranus 4 8-4 E De Mestre D Carslake 33/1
1920 Furious 4 7-4 P Woodland H Robbins 33/1
1919 Royal Bucks 6 7-5 R S Sievier G Hulme 100/7
1918 No Race No Race No Race No Race No Race No Race
1917 No Race No Race No Race No Race No Race No Race
1916 Clap Gate     6-13    
1915 View Law 4 6-1 J Bramley P Jones 6/1
1914 Outram 5 7-1 S Pickering R Stokes 25/1
1913 Berrilldon 4 7-4 H Medcalfe H Robbins 100/7
1912 Long Set 5 8-2 J Batho W Higgs 13/2
1911 Mercutio 6 8-4 J Cannon C Trigg 100/12
1910 Cinderello 5 7-2 W T Robinson J Plant 9/1
1909 Duke Of Sparta 5 6-11 A Sadler Jun. J Howard 20/1
1908 Kaffir Chief 6 7-11 G Chaloner J H Martin 100/7
1907 Ob 6 8-10 R Carter G Stern 25/1
1906 Ob 5 8-0 R Carter G Bellhouse 20/1
1905 Sansovino 4 7-6 C Waugh W Griggs 100/9
1904 Uninsured 4 7-10 J Fallon B Dillon 9/2
1903 Over Norton 6 7-6 C Waugh O Madden 100/7
1902 St. Maclou 4 7-12 C Beatty G McCaul 100/8
1901 Little Eva 6 7-5 J Powney O Madden 100/15
1900 Sir Geoffrey 5 8-6 C Archer M Cannon 100/12
1899 General Peace 5 7-5 J Powney O Madden 100/7
1898 Prince Barcaldine 5 7-5 W Robinson N Robinson 4/1
1897 Winkfield′s Pride 4 8-9      
1896 Clorane 5 9-4      
1895 Euclid 6 7-12      
1894 Le Nicham 4 8-7      
1893 Wolf′s Crag 3 6-7      
1892 Clarence 3 6-8      
1891 Lord George 5 8-0      
1890 The Rejected 6 8-11      
1889 Wise Man 4 7-8      
1888 Veracity 4 6-10      
1887 Oberon 4 7-8      
1886 Fulmen 6 7-13      
1885 Bendigo 5 8-5      
1884 Tonans 6 8-4      
1883 Knight of Burghley a 7-8      
1882 Poulet 5 8-7      
1881 Buchanan 4 6-10      
1880 Rosy Cross 6 7-13      
1879 Touchet 5 8-4      
1878 Kaleidoscope 5 7-12      
1877 Footstep 4 7-2      
1876 Controversy 5 7-7      
1875 The Gunner 4 6-0      
1874 Tomahawk 3 6-4      
1873 Vestminster a 8-1      
1872 Guy Dayrell 5 7-13      
1871 Vulcan a 6-8      
1870 Royal Rake 4 7-8      
1869 Sycee 5 6-13      
1868 Indigestion 6 7-6      
1867 Vandervelde 6 6-13      
1866 Treasure Trove 3 5-7      
1865 Gaily 5 7-4      
1864 Benjamin 5 6-13      
1863 Manrico 4 6-12      
1862 Suburban 5 7-9      
1861 Benbow 5 7-6      
1860 Vigo 4 7-6      
1859 Bel Esperanza 5 6-12      
1858 Vandermulin 5 7-5      
1857 Huntington 3 5-13      
1856 Flageolet 4 7-0      
1855 Saucebox 3 5-12      
1854 Georgey 4 7-10      
1853 Caurire a 6-13