BetVictor Gold Cup Past Winners


BetVictor Gold Cup

* 1976 Run at Haydock Park Racecourse

BetVictor Gold Cup Winners

Year Winner Winning Owner Winning Trainer Winning Jockey Odds
2016 Taquin Du Seuil (FR) Martin Broughton & Friends 1 Jonjo O’Neill Aidan Coleman 8/1
2015 Annacotty (IRE) Mrs Peter Prowting Alan King Ian Popham 12/1

Paddy Power Gold Cup Winners

Year Winner Winning Owner Winning Trainer Winning Jockey Odds
2014 Caid Du Berlais (FR) Donlon, Doyle, MacDonald & C Barber Paul Nicholls Sam Twiston-Davies 10/1
2013 Johns Spirit (IRE) Christopher W T Johnston Jonjo O’Neill Richie McLernon 7/1
2012 Al Ferof (FR) J Hales Paul Nicholls R Walsh 8/1
2011 Great Endeavour (IRE) The Johnson Family David Pipe Timmy Murphy 8/1
2010 Little Josh (IRE) Tony Bloom N A Twiston-Davies Sam Twiston-Davies3 20/1
2009 Tranquil Sea (IRE) Nelius Hayes E J O’Grady Andrew J McNamara 11/2
2008 Imperial Commander Our Friends In The North N A Twiston-Davies P J Brennan 13/2
2007 L′Antartique Mrs A N Durkan Ferdy Murphy G Lee 13/2
2006 Exotic Dancer Sir Robert Ogden Jonjo O’Neill A.P. McCoy 16/1
2005 Our Vic D.A. Johnson M.C. Pipe T.J. Murphy 9/2
2004 Celestial Gold D.A. Johnson M.C. Pipe T.J. Murphy 12/1
2003 Fondmort W.J. Brown N.J. Henderson M.A. Fitzgerald 3/1

Thomas Pink Gold Cup Winners

2002 Cyfor Malta D.A. Johnson M.C. Pipe Barry Geraghty 16/1
2001 Shooting Light J.M. Brown & M.J. Blackburn M.C. Pipe A.P.McCoy 9/4
2000 Lady Cricket D.A. Johnson M.C. Pipe A.P.McCoy 5/1

Murphy′s Gold Cup Winners

1999 The Outback Way Seasons Holidays Miss V. Williams N. Williamson 9/1
1998 Cyfor Malta D.A. Johnson M.C. Pipe A.P.McCoy 3/1
1997 Senor El Betrutti G. Nock Mrs S. Nock J. Osborne 33/1
1996 Challenger Du Luc D A Johnson M.C. Pipe R. Dunwoody 7/1

Mackeson Gold Cup Winners

1995 Dublin Flyer J.B. Sumner T. Forster B. Powell 4/1
1994 Bradbury Star J. Campbell J. Gifford P. Hide 5/1
1993 Bradbury Star J. Campbell J. Gifford D. Murphy 13/2
1992 Tipping Tim Mrs J Mould N.A. Twiston-Davies C. Llewellyn 11/2
1991 Another Coral M.R. Deeley D. Nicholson R. Dunwoody 15/2
1990 Multum In Parvo Alan Parker R. Underhill N. Williamson 12/1
1989 Joint Sovereignty G.J. Giddy P.J. Hobbs G. McCourt 10/1
1988 Pegwell Bay Major A.K. Barlow T. Forster P. Scudamore 6/1
1987 Beau Ranger White Bros (Taunton) Ltd M.C. Pipe M. Perrett 13/2
1986 Very Promising P. Green D. Nicholson R. Dunwoody 7/1
1985 Half Free Sheikh Ali Abu Khamsin F. Winter R. Linley 9/2
1984 Half Free Sheikh Ali Abu Khamsin F. Winter R. Linley 5/2
1983 Pounentes W. McGhie W. McGhie N. Doughty 7/1
1982 Fifty Dollars More Sheikh Ali Abu Khamsin F. Winter R. Linley 11/1
1981 Henry Kissinger J. Mansworth D. Gandolfo P. Barton 5/1
1980 Bright Highway G. Strawbridge Jr. M.J. O’Brien G. Newman 5/1
1979 Man Alive J. Ennis G.W. Richards R. Barry 6/1
1978 Bawnogues Mrs H. Lawlor M. Tate C. Smith 5/1
1977 Bachelor’s Hall P. Harris P. Cundell M. O’Halloran 11/2
1976* Cancello Major W. Burdon N. Crump D. Atkins 4/1
1975 Clear Cut J. Hemingway M. Camacho D. Greaves 13/2
1974 Bruslee Mrs D. R-Davies M. Scudamore A. Turnell 2/1
1973 Skymas M. Magee B. Lusk T. Murphy 7/1
1972 Red Candle Mrs C. O’Shea G. Vallance J. Fox 20/1
1971 Gay Trip A. Chambers F. Rimell T. Biddlecombe 8/1
1970 Chatham C. Knott F. Rimell K. White 33/1
1969 Gay Trip A. Chambers F. Rimell T. Biddlecombe 8/1
1968 Jupiter Boy J. Liley F. Rimell E. Harty 9/1
1967 Charlie Worcester Mrs H. Price Ryan Price J. Gifford 7/1
1966 Pawnbroker Major C-McCulloch W.A. Stephenson P. Broderick 7/2
1965 Dunkirk W. Whitbread P. Cazalet W. Rees 11/10
1964 Super Flash A. Wood F. Cundell S. Mellor 8/1
1963 Richard of Bordeaux J. Schilizzi F. Walwyn H. Beasley 20/1
1962 Fortria G. Ansley T. Dreaper P. Taaffe 5/1
1961 Scottish Memories G. Sanderson A. Thomas C. Finnegan 9/2
1960 Fortria G. Ansley T. Dreaper P. Taaffe 8/1