Tingle Creek Chase Past Winners

* The 2000 and 2010 races took place at Cheltenham Racecourse over a distance of 2 miles and 110 yards

Betfair Tingle Creek Chase

Year Winner Owner Trainer Jockey
2016 Un De Sceaux (FR) E O’Connell W P Mullins R Walsh
2015 Sire De Grugy (FR) The Preston Family & Friends Ltd Gary Moore Jamie Moore

888Sport Tingle Creek Chase

Year Winner Owner Trainer Jockey
2014 Dodging Bullets Martin Broughton & Friends Paul Nicholls Sam Twiston-Davies

BetVictor Tingle Creek Chase

Year Winner Owner Trainer Jockey
2013 Sire De Grugy (FR) The Preston Family & Friends Ltd Gary Moore Jamie Moore

Sportingbet Tingle Creek Chase

Year Winner Owner Trainer Jockey
2012 Sprinter Sacre (FR) Mrs Caroline Mould Nicky Henderson Barry Geraghty
2011 Sizing Europe (IRE) Ann & Alan Potts Partnership Henry De Bromhead A E Lynch

Keith Prowse Hospitality Tingle Creek Chase

Year Winner Owner Trainer Jockey
2010* Master Minded Clive D Smith P F Nicholls N Fehily
2009 Twist Magic (FR) Barry Fulton Tony Hayward Michael Lynch Paul Nicholls R Walsh

Seasons Holidays Tingle Creek Chase

Year Winner Owner Trainer Jockey
2008 Master Minded Clive D Smith P F Nicholls A P McCoy

William Hill – Tingle Creek Chase

2007 Twist Magic Barry Fulton Tony Hayward Michael Lynch P F Nicholls Sam Thomas

William Hill – Tingle Creek Chase

2006 Kauto Star Clive D Smith P F Nicholls R Walsh
2005 Kauto Star Clive D Smith P F Nicholls Mick Fitzgerald
2004 Moscow Flyer (IRE) Brian Kearney Mrs John Harrington B J Geraghty
2003 Moscow Flyer (IRE) Brian Kearney Mrs John Harrington B J Geraghty

Mitsubishi Shogun Tingle Creek Trophy Chase

2002 Cenkos (FR) Mrs J Stewart P F Nicholls R Walsh
2001 Flagship Uberalles (IRE) E Gutner & M Krysztofiak Racing P J Hobbs Mr R Widger

Doubleprint Tingle Creek Trophy Chase

2000* Flagship Uberalles (IRE) E Gutner & M Krysztofiak Racing Noel T Chance R Johnson

Mitsubishi Shogun Tingle Creek Trophy Chase

1999 Flagship Uberalles (IRE) E Gutner & M Krysztofiak Racing P F Nicholls J Tizzard
1998 Direct Route (IRE) Chris Heron J Howard Johnson N Williamson
1997 Ask Tom (IRE) B T Stewart-Brown T P Tate R Garritty
1996 Sound Man (IRE) David Lloyd E J O´Grady R Dunwoody
1995 Sound Man (IRE) David Lloyd E J O´Grady R Dunwoody
1994 Viking Flagship Roach Foods Limited D Nicholson A Maguire

Mitsubishi Shogun Tingle Creek Trophy Limited Handicap Chase

1993 Sybillin Marquesa De Moratalla J G Fitzgerald P Niven
1992 Waterloo Boy M R Deeley D Nicholson R Dunwoody
1991 Waterloo Boy M R Deeley D Nicholson R Dunwoody

Tingle Creek Chase Limited Handicap

1990 Young Snugfit John Poynton O Sherwood J Osborne
1989 Long Engagement A M Armitage D Nicholson B Powell
1988 Desert Orchid R Burridge D R C Elsworth S Sherwood

Tingle Creek Handicap Chase

1987 Long Engagement Brian Gregory D Nicholson R Dunwoody
1986 Berlin Mr N G Mills N A Gaselee D Browne
1985 Lefrak City Mrs D M Twin Capt T A Forster R Dunwoody
1984 Far Bridge Duke of Atholl G B Balding B Reilly
1983 No Race Abandoned No Race Abandoned
1982 News King T Foreman F Winter J Francome
1981 News King T Foreman F Winter J Francome
1980 Stopped T Ludlow F Winter B De Haan
1979 Artifice P Barber J Thorne R Hoare