Horse Racing

NEWMARKET 2000 GUINEAS

Past winners of the Newmarket 2000 Guineas Classic horse race run at Newmarket Racecourse

Complete list of winners of the Newmarket 2000 Guineas thoroughbred horse race

Race Conditions
1 mile (1600 meters) for 3 year old entire colts and fillies on the Newmarket Rowley Mile Racecourse


Abbreviations
b bay, br brown, bl black, ch chestnut, gr grey, c colt, f filly

Contact Sporting Chronicle



Epsom Oaks
1000 Guineas
2000 Guineas
St Leger
Epsom Derby
2000 Guineas Year 2000 Guineas Winning Horse 2000 Guineas Winner Colour / Gender / Year Born 2000 Guineas Winner Sire - Dam
1809 Wizard ch. c. 1806 Sorcerer - Daughter of Precipitate
1810 Hephestion b. c. 1807 Alexander - Olivia
1811 Trophonius bl. c. 1808 Sorcerer - Daughter of Dungannon
1812 Cwrw br. c. 1809 Dick Andrews - Lady Charlotte
1813 Smolensko bl. c. 1810 Sorcerer - Wowski
1814 Olive b. c. 1811 Sir Oliver - Scotina
1815 Tigris ch. c. 1812 Quiz - Persepolis
1816 Nectar b. c. 1813 Walton - L'Huile de Venus
1817 Manfred b. c. 1814 Election - Miss Wasp
1818 Interpreter b. c. 1815 Soothsayer - Blowing
1819 Antar b. c. 1816 Haphazard - Cressida
1820 Pindarrie b. c. 1817 Phantom - Parasol
1821 Reginald b. c. 1818 Haphazard - Prudence
1822 Pastille b. f. 1819 Rubens - Parasol
1823 Nicolo ch. c. 1820 Selim - Daughter of Walton
1824 Schahriar b. c. 1821 Pope - Dinarzade
1825 Enamel ch. c. 1822 Phantom - Miniature
1826 Dervise b. c. 1823 Merlin - Pawn Junior
1827 Turcoman br. c. 1824 Selim - Pope Joan
1828 Cadland br. c. 1825 Andrew - Sorcery
1829 Patron ch. c. 1826 Partisan - Daughter of Rubens
1830 Augustus ch. c. 1827 Sultan - Augusta
1831 Riddlesworth ch. c. 1828 Emilius - Filagree
1832 Archibald b. c. 1829 Paulowitz - Garcia
1833 Clearwell gr. c. 1830 Jerry - Lisette
1834 Glencoe ch. c. 1831 Sultan - Trampoline
1835 Ibrahim br. c. 1832 Sultan - Sister to Cobweb
1836 Bay Middleton b. c. 1833 Sultan - Cobweb
1837 Achmet b. c. 1834 Sultan - Cobweb
1838 Grey Momus gr. c. 1835 Comus - Daughter of Cervantes
1839 The Corsair bl. c. 1836 Sir Hercules - Gulnare
1840 Crucifix b. f. 1837 Priam - Octaviana
1841 Ralph ch. c. 1838 Doctor Syntax - Daughter of Catton
1842 Meteor ch. c. 1839 Velocipede - Dido
1843 Cotherstone b. c. 1840 Touchstone - Emma
1844 The Ugly Buck b. c. 1841 Venison - Monstrosity
1845 Idas b. c. 1842 Liverpool - Marpessa
1846 Sir Tatton Sykes b. c. 1843 Melbourne - Daughter of Margrave
1847 Conyngham b. c. 1844 Slane - Daughter of Whisker
1848 Flatcatcher b. c. 1845 Touchstone - Decoy
1849 Nunnykirk bl. c. 1846 Touchstone - Beeswing
1850 Pitsford ch. c. 1847 Epirus - Miss Horewood
1851 Hernandez br. c. 1848 Pantaloon - Black Bess
1852 Stockwell ch. c. 1849 The Baron - Pocahontas
1853 West Australian b. c. 1850 Melbourne - Mowerina
1854 The Hermit br. c. 1851 Bay Middleton - Jenny Lind
1855 Lord of the Isles b. c. 1852 Touchstone - Fair Helen
1856 Fazzoletto b. c. 1853 Orlando - Canezou
1857 Vedette br. c. 1854 Voltigeur - Mrs. Ridgeway
1858 Fitzroland ch. c. 1855 Orlando - Stamp
1859 The Promised Land b. c. 1856 Jericho - Glee
1860 The Wizard b. c. 1857 West Australian - Daughter of The Cure
1861 Diophantus ch. c. 1858 Orlando - Equation
1862 The Marquis b. c. 1859 Stockwell - Cinizelli
1863 Macaroni b. c. 1860 Sweetmeat - Jocose
1864 General Peel b. c. 1861 Young Melbourne - Daughter of Orlando
1865 Gladiateur b. c. 1862 Monarque - Miss Gladiator
1866 Lord Lyon b. c. 1863 Stockwell - Paradigm
1867 Vauban br. c. 1864 Muscovite - Palm
1868 Moslem (tie) b. c. 1865 Knight of St. Patrick - Besika
1868 Formosa (tie) ch. f. 1865 Buccaneer - Eller
1869 Pretender b. c. 1866 Adventurer - Ferina
1870 MacGregor b. c. 1867 Macaroni - Necklace
1871 Bothwell br. c. 1868 Stockwell - Katherine Logie
1872 Prince Charlie ch. c. 1869 Blair Athol - Eastern Princess
1873 Gang Forward ch. c. 1870 Stockwell - Lady Mary
1874 Atlantic ch. c. 1871 Thormanby - Hurricane
1875 Camballo b. c. 1872 Cambuscan - Little Lady
1876 Petrarch b. c. 1873 Lord Clifden - Laura
1877 Chamant b. c. 1874 Mortemer - Araucaria
1878 Pilgrimage ch. f. 1875 The Palmer - Lady Audley
1879 Charibert ch. c. 1876 Thormanby - Gertrude
1880 Petronel br. c. 1877 Musket - Crytheia
1881 Peregrine br. c. 1878 Pero Gomez - Adelaide
1882 Shotover ch. f. 1879 Hermit - Stray Shot
1883 Galliard br. c. 1880 Galopin - Mavis
1884 Scot-Free br. c. 1881 MacGregor - Celibacy
1885 Paradox b. c. 1882 Sterling - Casuistry
1886 Ormonde b. c. 1883 Bend Or - Lily Agnes
1887 Enterprise ch. c. 1884 Sterling - Daughter of King Tom
1888 Ayrshire b. c. 1885 Hampton - Atalanta
1889 Enthusiast ch. c. 1886 Sterling - Cherry Duchess
1890 Surefoot b. c. 1887 Wisdom - Daughter of Galopin
1891 Common br. c. 1888 Isonomy - Thistle
1892 Bona Vista ch. c. 1889 Bend Or - Vista
1893 Isinglass b. c. 1890 Isonomy - Deadlock
1894 Ladas b. c. 1891 Hampton - Illuminata
1895 Kirkonnel b. c. 1892 Royal Hampton - Sweet Sauce
1896 St. Frusquin br. c 1893 St. Simon - Isabel
1897 Galtee More b. c. 1894 Kendal - Morganette
1898 Disraeli b. c. 1895 Galopin - Lady Yardley
1899 Flying Fox b. c. 1896 Orme - Vampire
1900 Diamond Jubilee b. c. 1897 St. Simon - Perdita II
1901 Handicapper br. c. 1898 Matchmaker - Agnes Osborne
1902 Sceptre b. f. 1899 Persimmon - Ornament
1903 Rock Sand br. c. 1900 Sainfoin - Roquebrune
1904 St. Amant b. c. 1901 St. Frusquin - Lady Loverule
1905 Vedas b. c. 1902 Florizel II - Agnostic
1906 Gorgos br. c. 1903 Ladas - The Gorgon
1907 Slieve Gallion br. c. 1904 Gallinule - Reclusion
1908 Norman b. c. 1905 Octagon - Ninevah
1909 Minoru br. c. 1906 Cyllene - Mother Siegel
1910 Neil Gow ch. c. 1907 Marco - Chelandry
1911 Sunstar br. c. 1908 Sundridge - Doris
1912 Sweeper ch. c. 1909 Broomstick - Ravello
1913 Louvois b. c. 1910 Isinglass - St. Louvaine
1914 Kennymore b. c. 1911 John O'Gaunt - Croceum
1915 Pommern b. c. 1912 Polymelus - Merry Agnes
1916 Clarissimus ch. c. 1913 Radium - Quintessence
1917 Gay Crusader b. c. 1914 Bayardo - Gay Laura
1918 Gainsborough b. c. 1915 Bayardo - Rosedrop
1919 The Panther br. c. 1916 Tracery - Countess Zia
1920 Tetratema gr. c. 1917 The Tetrarch - Scotch Gift
1921 Craig an Eran b. c. 1918 Sunstar - Maid of the Mist
1922 St. Louis b. c. 1919 Louvois - Princess Sterling
1923 Ellangowan b. c. 1920 Lemberg - Lammermuir
1924 Diophon ch. c. 1921 Grand Parade - Donnetta
1925 Manna b. c. 1922 Phalaris - Waffles
1926 Colorado br. c. 1923 Phalaris - Canyon
1927 Adam's Apple b. c. 1924 Pommern - Mount Whistle
1928 Flamingo b. c. 1925 Flamboyant - Lady Peregrine
1929 Mr. Jinks gr. c. 1926 Tetratema - False Piety
1930 Diolite b. c. 1927 Diophon - Needle Rock
1931 Cameronian b. c. 1928 Pharos - Una Cameron
1932 Orwell b. c. 1929 Gainsborough - Golden Hair
1933 Rodosto ch. c. 1930 Epinard - Ramondie
1934 Colombo b. c. 1931 Manna - Lady Nairne
1935 Bahram b. c. 1932 Blandford - Friar's Daughter
1936 Pay Up br. c. 1933 Fairway - Book Debt
1937 Le Ksar b. c. 1934 Ksar - Queen Iseult
1938 Pasch b. c. 1935 Blandford - Pasca
1939 Blue Peter ch. c. 1936 Fairway - Fancy Free
1940 Djebel b. c. 1937 Tourbillon - Loika
1941 Lambert Simnel b. c. 1938 Fair Trial - Simnel
1942 Big Game br. c. 1939 Bahram - Myrobella
1943 Kingsway b. c. 1940 Fairway - Yenna
1944 Garden Path br. f. 1941 Fairway - Ranai
1945 Court Martial ch. c. 1942 Fair Trial - Instantaneous
1946 Happy Knight b. c. 1943 Colombo - Happy Morn
1947 Tudor Minstrel br. c. 1944 Owen Tudor - Sansonnet
1948 My Babu b. c. 1945 Djebel - Perfume
1949 Nimbus b. c. 1946 Nearco - Kong
1950 Palestine gr. c. 1947 Fair Trial - Una
1951 Ki Ming br. c. 1948 Ballyogan - Ulster Lily
1952 Thunderhead ch. c. 1949 Merry Boy - Herodiade
1953 Nearula b. c. 1950 Nasrullah - Respite
1954 Darius b. c. 1951 Dante - Yasna
1955 Our Babu b. c. 1952 My Babu - Glen Line
1956 Gilles de Retz b. c. 1953 Royal Charger - Ma Soeur Anne
1957 Crepello ch. c. 1954 Donatello - Crepuscule
1958 Pall Mall ch. c. 1955 Palestine - Malapert
1959 Taboun b. c. 1956 Tabriz - Queen of Basrah
1960 Martial ch. c. 1957 Hill Gail - Discipliner
1961 Rockavon b. c. 1958 Rockefella - Cosmetic
1962 Privy Councillor ch. c. 1959 Counsel - High Number
1963 Only For Life b. c. 1960 Chanteur - Life Sentence
1964 Baldric b. c. 1961 Round Table - Two Cities
1965 Niksar ch. c. 1962 Le Haar - Niskampe
1966 Kashmir br. c. 1963 Tudor Melody - Queen of Speed
1967 Royal Palace b. c. 1964 Ballymoss - Crystal Palace
1968 Sir Ivor b. c. 1965 Sir Gaylord - Attica
1969 Right Tack b. c. 1966 Hard Tack - Polly Macaw
1970 Nijinsky b. c. 1967 Northern Dancer - Flaming Page
1971 Brigadier Gerard b. c. 1968 Queen's Hussar - La Paiva
1972 High Top b. c. 1969 Derring-Do - Camenae
1973 Mon Fils br. c. 1970 Sheshoon - Now What
1974 Nonoalco b. c. 1971 Nearctic - Seximee
1975 Bolkonski ch. c. 1972 Balidar - Perennial
1976 Wollow b. c. 1973 Wolver Hollow - Wichuraiana
1977 Nebbiolo ch. c. 1974 Yellow God - Novara
1978 Roland Gardens b. c. 1975 Derring-Do - Katricia
1979 Tap On Wood ch. c. 1976 Sallust - Cat O'Mountaine
1980 Known Fact b. c. 1977 In Reality - Tamerett
1981 To-Agori-Mou br. c. 1978 Tudor Music - Sarah van Fleet
1982 Zino b. c. 1979 Welsh Pageant - Cyriana
1983 Lomond b. c. 1980 Northern Dancer - My Charmer
1984 El Gran Senor b. c. 1981 Northern Dancer - Sex Appeal
1985 Shadeed b. c. 1982 Nijinsky - Continual
1986 Dancing Brave b. c. 1983 Lyphard - Navajo Princess
1987 Don't Forget Me b. c. 1984 Ahonoora - African Doll
1988 Doyoun b. c. 1985 Mill Reef - Dumka
1989 Nashwan ch. c. 1986 Blushing Groom - Height of Fashion
1990 Tirol br. c. 1987 Thatching - Alpine Niece
1991 Mystiko gr. c. 1989 Secreto - Caracciola
1992 Rodrigo de Triano ch. c. 1989 El Gran Senor - Hot Princess
1993 Zafonic b. c. 1990 Gone West - Zaizafon
1994 Mister Baileys b. c. 1991 Robellino - Thimblerigger
1995 Pennekamp b. c. 1992 Bering - Coral Dancer
1996 Mark of Esteem b. c. 1993 Darshaan - Homage
1997 Entrepreneur b. c. 1994 Sadler's Wells - Exclusive Order
1998 King of Kings b. c. 1995 Sadler's Wells - Zummerud
1999 Island Sands b. c. 1996 Turtle Island - Tiavanita
2000 Kings Best b. c. 1997 Kingmambo - Allegretta
2001 Golan (IRE) b. c. 1998 Spectrum (IRE) - Highland Gift (IRE)
2002 Rock of Gibraltar (IRE) b. c. 1999 Danehill (USA) - Offshore Boom (IRE)
2003 Refuse To Bend (IRE) b. c. 2000 Sadler's Wells (USA) - Market Slide (USA)
2004 Haafhd ch. c. 2001 Alhaarth (IRE) - Al Bahathri (USA)
2005 Footstepsinthesand b. c. 2002 Giant's Causeway(USA) - Glatisant
2006 George Washington b. c. 2003 Danehill(USA) - Bordighera(USA)