Epsom Derby Past Winners

Epsom Derby

Year Winner Colour / Gen. / Born Sire – Dam
1780 Diomed ch. c. 1777 Florizel – Sister to Juno
1781 Young Eclipse b. c. 1778 Eclipse – Juno
1782 Assassin b. c. 1779 Sweetbriar – Angelica
1783 Saltram br. c. 1780 Eclipse – Virago
1784 Serjeant b. c. 1781 Eclipse – Aspasia
1785 Aimwell br. c. 1782 Mark Anthony – Sister to Postmaster
1786 Noble b. c. 1783 Highflyer – Brim
1787 Sir Peter Teazle br. c. 1784 Highflyer – Papillon
1788 Sir Thomas ch. c. 1785 Pontac – Sportsmistress
1789 Skyscraper b. c. 1786 Highflyer – Everlasting
1790 Rhadamanthus b. c. 1787 Justice – Flyer
1791 Eager b. c. 1788 Florizel – Daughter of Matchem
1792 John Bull ch. c. 1789 Fortitude – Xantippe
1793 Waxy b. c. 1790 Pot-8-Os – Maria
1794 Daedalus b. c. 1791 Justice – Flyer
1795 Spread Eagle b. c. 1792 Volunteer – Daughter of Highflyer
1796 Didelot b. c. 1793 Trumpator – Daughter of Highflyer
1797 colt by Fidget br. c. 1794 Fidget – Sister to Pharamond
1798 Sir Harry br. c. 1795 Sir Peter Teazle – Matron
1799 Archduke br. c. 1796 Sir Peter Teazle – Horatia
1800 Champion b. c. 1797 Pot-8-Os – Huncamunca
1801 Eleanor b. f. 1798 Whiskey – Young Giantess
1802 Tyrant b. c. 1799 Pot-8-Os – Sea-Fowl
1803 Ditto b. c. 1800 Sir Peter Teazle – Arethusa
1804 Hannibal b. c. 1801 Driver – Fractious
1805 Cardinal Beaufort b. c. 1802 Gohanna – Colibri
1806 Paris br. c. 1803 Sir Peter Teazle – Horatia
1807 Election ch. c. 1804 Gohanna – Chestnut Skim
1808 Pan ch. c. 1805 St. George –
Arethusa
1809 Pope b. c. 1806 Waxy – Prunella
1810 Whalebone br. c. 1807 Waxy – Penelope
1811 Phantom b. c. 1808 Walton – Julia
1812 Octavius br. c. 1809 Orville –
Marianne
1813 Smolensko bl. c. 1810 Sorcerer – Wowski
1814 Blucher b. c. 1811 Waxy – Pantina
1815 Whisker b. c. 1812 Waxy – Penelope
1816 Prince Leopold b. c. 1813 Hedley – Gramarie
1817 Azor ch. c. 1814 Selim – Zoraida
1818 Sam ch. c. 1815 Scud – Hyale
1819 Tiresias br. c. 1816 Soothsayer –
Pledge
1820 Sailor ch. c. 1817 Scud – Goosander
1821 Gustavus gr. c. 1818 Election – Lady Grey
1822 Moses b. c. 1819 Seymour –
Daughter of Gohanna
1823 Emilius b. c. 1820 Orville – Emily
1824 Cedric ch. c. 1821 Phantom –
Daughter of Walton
1825 Middleton ch. c. 1822 Phantom – Web
1826 Lap-Dog b. c. 1823 Whalebone –
Daughter of Canopus
1827 Mameluke b. c. 1824 Partisan – Miss
Sophia
1828 Cadland br. c. 1825 Andrew – Sorcery
1829 Frederick b. c. 1826 Little John –
Daughter of Phantom
1830 Priam b. c. 1827 Emilius –
Cressida
1831 Spaniel b. c. 1828 Whalebone –
Daughter of Canopus
1832 St. Giles ch. c. 1829 Tramp – Arcot
Lass
1833 Dangerous ch. c. 1830 Tramp – Defiance
1834 Plenipotentiary ch. c. 1831 Emilius – Harriet
1835 Mundig ch. c. 1832 Catton – Emma
1836 Bay Middleton b. c. 1833 Sultan – Cobweb
1837 Phosphorus b. c. 1834 Lamplighter –
mare by Rubens
1838 Amato br. c. 1835 Velocipede – Jane
Shore
1839 Bloomsbury b. c. 1836 Mulatto – Arcot
Lass
1840 Little Wonder b. c. 1837 Muley – Lacerta
1841 Coronation b. c. 1838 Sir Hercules –
Ruby
1842 Attila ch. c. 1839 Colwick –
Progress
1843 Cotherstone b. c. 1840 Touchstone – Emma
1844 Orlando b. c. 1841 Touchstone –
Vulture
1845 The Merry Monarch b. c. 1842 Slane – The
Margravine
1846 Pyrrhus the First ch. c. 1843 Epirus – Fortress
1847 Cossack ch. c. 1844 Hetman Platoff –
Joannina
1848 Surplice b. c. 1845 Touchstone –
Crucifix
1849 The Flying Dutchman br. c. 1846 Bay Middleton – Barbelle
1850 Voltigeur br. c. 1847 Voltaire – Martha Lynn
1851 Teddington ch. c. 1848 Orlando – Miss
Twickenham
1852 Daniel O’Rourke ch. c. 1849 Birdcatcher –
Forget-Me-Not
1853 West Australian b. c. 1850 Melbourne –
Mowerina
1854 Andover b. c. 1851 Bay Middleton –
Daughter of Defence
1855 Wild Dayrell br. c. 1852 Ion – Ellen
Middleton
1856 Ellington br. c. 1853 The Flying
Dutchman – Ellerdale
1857 Blink Bonny b. f. 1854 Melbourne – Queen
Mary
1858 Beadsman br. c. 1855 Weatherbit –
Mendicant
1859 Musjid br. c. 1856 Newminster –
Peggy
1860 Thormanby ch. c. 1857 Windhound – Alice
Hawthorn
1861 Kettledrum ch. c. 1858 Rataplan – Hybla
1862 Caractacus b. c. 1859 Kingston –
Defenceless
1863 Macaroni b. c. 1860 Sweetmeat –
Jocose
1864 Blair Athol ch. c. 1861 Stockwell – Blink
Bonny
1865 Gladiateur b. c. 1862 Monarque – Miss
Gladiator
1866 Lord Lyon b. c. 1863 Stockwell –
Paradigm
1867 Hermit ch. c. 1864 Newminster –
Seclusion
1868 Blue Gown b. c. 1865 Beadsman – Bas
Bleu
1869 Pretender b. c. 1866 Adventurer –
Ferina
1870 Kingcraft b. c. 1867 King Tom –
Woodcraft
1871 Favonius ch. c. 1868 Parmesan – Zephyr
1872 Cremorne b. c. 1869 Parmesan –
Rigolboche
1873 Doncaster ch. c. 1870 Stockwell –
Marigold
1874 George Frederick ch. c. 1871 Marsyas – The
Princess of Wales
1875 Galopin b. c. 1872 Vedette – Flying
Duchess
1876 Kisber b. c. 1873 Buccaneer –
Mineral
1877 Silvio b. c. 1874 Blair Athol –
Silverhair
1878 Sefton b. c. 1875 Speculum – Lady
Sefton
1879 Sir Bevys br. c. 1876 Favonius – Lady
Langden
1880 Bend Or ch. c. 1877 Doncaster – Rouge
Rose
1881 Iroquois br. c. 1878 Leamington –
Maggie B. B.
1882 Shotover ch. f. 1879 Hermit – Stray
Shot
1883 St. Blaise ch. c. 1880 Hermit – Fusee
1884 (tie) St. Gatien b. c. 1881 The Rover – St.
Editha
1884 (tie) Harvester br. c. 1881 Sterling –
Wheatear
1885 Melton b. c. 1882 Master Kildare –
Violet Melrose
1886 Ormonde b. c. 1883 Bend Or – Lily
Agnes
1887 Merry Hampton b. c. 1884 Hampton – Doll
Tearsheet
1888 Ayrshire b. c. 1885 Hampton –
Atalanta
1889 Donovan b. c. 1886 Galopin –
Mowerina
1890 Sainfoin ch. c. 1887 Springfield –
Sanda
1891 Common br. c. 1888 Isonomy – Thistle
1892 Sir Hugo ch. c. 1889 Wisdom – Manoeuvre
1893 Isinglass b. c. 1890 Isonomy – Deadlock
1894 Ladas b. c. 1891 Hampton – Illuminata
1895 Sir Visto b. c. 1892 Barcaldine – Vista
1896 Persimmon b. c. 1893 St. Simon – Perdita
1897 Galtee More b. c. 1894 Kendal – Morganette
1898 Jeddah ch. c. 1895 Janissary –
Pilgrimage
1899 Flying Fox b. c. 1896 Orme – Vampire
1900 Diamond Jubilee b. c. 1897 St. Simon –
Perdita
1901 Volodyovski b. c. 1898 Florizel II – La Reine
1902 Ard Patrick br. c. 1899 St. Florian –
Morganette
1903 Rock Sand br. c. 1900 Sainfoin –
Roquebrune
1904 St. Amant b. c. 1901 St. Frusquin –
Lady Loverule
1905 Cicero ch. c. 1902 Cyllene – Gas
1906 Spearmint b. c. 1903 Carbine – Maid of
the Mint
1907 Orby ch. c. 1904 Orme – Rhoda B.
1908 Signorinetta b. f. 1905 Chaleureux –
Signorina
1909 Minoru br. c. 1906 Cyllene – Mother
Siegal
1910 Lemberg b. c. 1907 Cyllene – Galicia
1911 Sunstar br. c. 1908 Sundridge – Doris
1912 Tagalie gr. f. 1909 Cyllene – Tagale
1913 Aboyeur b. c. 1910 Desmond – Pawky
1914 Durbar b. c. 1911 Rabelais – Armenia
1915 Pommern b. c. 1912 Polymelus – Merry Agnes
1916 Fifinella ch. f. 1913 Polymelus – Silver Fowl
1917 Gay Crusader b. c. 1914 Bayardo – Gay Laura
1918 Gainsborough b. c. 1915 Bayardo – Rosedrop
1919 Grand Parade bl. c. 1916 Orby – Grand Geraldine
1920 Spion Kop b. c. 1917 Spearmint – Hammerkop
1921 Humorist ch. c. 1918 Polymelus – Jest
1922 Captain Cuttle ch. c. 1919 Hurry On – Bella Vista
1923 Papyrus br. c. 1920 Tracery – Miss Matty
1924 Sansovino b. c. 1921 Swynford – Gondolette
1925 Manna b. c. 1922 Phalaris –
Waffles
1926 Coronach ch. c. 1923 Hurry On – Wet
Kiss
1927 Call Boy ch. c. 1924 Hurry On –
Comedienne
1928 Felstead b. c. 1925 Spion Kop –
Felkington
1929 Trigo b. c. 1926 Blandford –
Athasi
1930 Blenheim br. c. 1927 Blandford – Malva
1931 Cameronian b. c. 1928 Pharos – Una
Cameron
1932 April the Fifth br. c. 1929 Craig An Eran –
Sold Again
1933 Hyperion ch. c. 1930 Gainsborough – Selene
1934 Windsor Lad b. c. 1931 Blandford – Resplendent
1935 Bahram b. c. 1932 Blandford – Friar’s Daughter
1936 Mahmoud gr. c. 1933 Blenheim – Mah Mahal
1937 Mid-Day Sun b. c. 1934 Solario – Bridge
of Allan
1938 Bois Roussel br. c. 1935 Vatout – Plucky
Liege
1939 Blue Peter ch. c. 1936 Fairway – Fancy Free
1940 Pont L’Eveque b. c. 1937 Barneveldt –
Ponteba
1941 Owen Tudor br. c. 1938 Hyperion – Mary Tudor
1942 Watling Street b. c. 1939 Fairway – Ranai
1943 Straight Deal b. c. 1940 Solario – Good Deal
1944 Ocean Swell b. c. 1941 Blue Peter – Jiffy
1945 Dante br. c. 1942 Nearco – Rosy Legend
1946 Airborne gr. c. 1943 Precipitation –
Bouquet
1947 Pearl Diver b. c. 1944 Vatellor – Pearl Cap
1948 My Love b. c. 1945 Vatellor – For My Love
1949 Nimbus b. c. 1946 Nearco – Kong
1950 Galcador ch. c. 1947 Djebel – Pharyva
1951 Arctic Prince br. c. 1948 Prince Chevalier
– Arctic Sun
1952 Tulyar br. c. 1949 Tehran – Neocracy
1953 Pinza b. c. 1950 Chanteur – Pasqua
1954 Never Say Die ch. c. 1951 Nasrullah –
Singing Grass
1955 Phil Drake b. c. 1952 Admiral Drake –
Philippa
1956 Lavandin b. c. 1953 Verso – Lavande
1957 Crepello ch. c. 1954 Donatello –
Crepuscule
1958 Hard Ridden b. c. 1955 Hard Sauce –
Toute Belle
1959 Parthia br. c. 1956 Persian Gulf – Lightning
1960 St. Paddy b. c. 1957 Aureole – Edie
Kelly
1961 Psidium ch. c. 1958 Pardal –
Dinarella
1962 Larkspur ch. c. 1959 Never Say Die – Skylarking
1963 Relko b. c. 1960 Tanerko – Relance
1964 Santa Claus b. c. 1961 Chamossaire – Aunt Clara
1965 Sea-Bird II ch. c. 1962 Dan Cupid – Sicalade
1966 Charlottown b. c. 1963 Charlottesville – Meld
1967 Royal Palace b. c. 1964 Ballymoss – Crystal Palace
1968 Sir Ivor b. c. 1965 Sir Gaylord – Attica
1969 Blakeney b. c. 1966 Hethersett – Windmill Girl
1970 Nijinsky II b. c. 1967 Northern Dancer – Flaming Page
1971 Mill Reef b. c. 1968 Never Bend – Milan Mill
1972 Roberto b. c. 1969 Hail To Reason – Bramalea
1973 Morston ch. c. 1970 Ragusa – Windmill Girl
1974 Snow Knight ch. c. 1971 Firestreak – Snow Blossom
1975 Grundy ch. c. 1972 Great Nephew – Word From Lundy
1976 Empery b. c. 1973 Vaguely Noble –
Pamplona
1977 The Minstrel ch. c. 1974 Northern Dancer – Fleur
1978 Shirley Heights b. c. 1975 Mill Reef – Hardiemma
1979 Troy b. c. 1976 Petingo – La Milo
1980 Henbit b. c. 1977 Hawaii –
Chateaucreek
1981 Shergar b. c. 1978 Great Nephew – Sharmeen
1982 Golden Fleece b. c. 1979 Nijinsky – Exotic Treat
1983 Teenoso b. c. 1980 Youth – Furioso
1984 Secreto b. c. 1981 Northern Dancer – Betty’s Secret
1985 Slip Anchor b. c. 1982 Shirley Heights – Sayonara
1986 Shahrastani ch. c. 1983 Nijinsky –
Shademah
1987 Reference Point b. c. 1984 Mill Reef – Home on the Range
1988 Kahyasi b. c. 1985 Ile de Bourbon – Kadissya
1989 Nashwan ch. c. 1986 Blushing Groom –
Height of Fashion
1990 Quest For Fame b./br. c. 1987 Rainbow Quest –
Aryenne
1991 Generous (IRE) ch. c. 1988 Caerleon – Doff the Derby
1992 Dr. Devious ch. c. 1989 Ahonoora – Rose
of Jericho
1993 Commander in
Chief
br. c. 1990 Dancing Brave –
Slightly Dangerous
1994 Erhaab br. c. 1991 Chief’s Crown –
Histoire
1995 Lammtarra ch. c. 1992 Nijinsky – Snow Bride
1996 Shaamit b. c. 1993 Mtoto – Shamoose
1997 Benny the Dip b/br. c. 1994 Silver Hawk –
Rascal Rascal
1998 High Rise b. c. 1995 High Estate –
High Tern
1999 Oath b. c. 1996 Fairy King – Sheer Audacity
2000 Sinndar b.c. 1997 Grand Lodge – Sinnatara
2001 Galileo (IRE) b.c. 1998 Sadler’s Wells – Urban Sea by Miswaki
2002 High Chaparral (IRE) b.c. 1999 Sadler’s Wells – Kasora by Darshaan
2003 Kris Kin (USA) ch.c. 2000 Kris S (USA) – Angel In My Heart (FR)
2004 North Light(IRE) b.c. 2001 Danehill (USA) – Sought Out (IRE)
2005 Motivator b.c. 2002 Montjeu (IRE) – Out West (USA)
2006 Sir Percy b.c. 2003 Mark Of Esteem (IRE) – Percy’s Lass
2007 Authorized b.c. 2004 Montjeu(IRE) – Funsie(FR)
2008 New Approach (IRE) ch.c. 2005 Galileo(IRE) – Park Express
2009 Sea The Stars (IRE) b.c. 2006 Cape Cross (IRE) — Urban Sea (USA)
2010 Workforce b.c. 2007 King´s Best (USA) — Soviet Moon (IRE)
2011 Pour Moi (IRE) ch.c. 2008 Montjeu (IRE) — Gwynn (IRE)
2012 Camelot b.c. 2009 Montjeu (IRE) — Tarfah (USA)
2013 Ruler Of The World (IRE) ch.c. 2010 Galileo (IRE) — Love Me True (USA)
2014 Australia ch.c. 2011 Galileo (IRE) — Ouija Board
2015 Golden Horn b.c. 2012 Cape Cross (IRE) — Fleche D´Or
2016 Harzand (IRE) br.c. 2013 Sea The Stars (IRE) — Hazariya (IRE)