1990 Fifa World Cup Football Championship Match Results



Results of matches from the 1990 FIFA World Cup Football Championship in Italy.

1990 World Cup Final


West Germany 1 Argentina 0

Played in Rome Italy

West Germany Winning Team

Bodo Illgner, Andreas Brehme, Jurgen Kohler, Klaus Augenthaler,
Thomas Berthold, Guido Buchwald, Thomas Hassler, Lothar Matthaus,
Pierre Littbarski, Rudi Voller, Jurgen Klinsmann

Substitutes used: Stefan Reuter

Scorer: Andreas Brehme (penalty)

Argentina Losing Team

Sergio Goycoechea, Nestor Lorenzo, Roberto Sensini, Jose Serrizuela,
Oscar Ruggeri, Juan Simon, Jose Basualdo, Jorge Burruchaga,
Diego Maradona, Pedro troglio, Gustavo Dezotti

Substitutes used: Pedro Monzon, Gabriel Calderon

1990 World Cup Play-off for Third Place


Italy 2 England 1

1990 World Cup Semi-Finals


Italy 1 Argentina 1 (Argentina won 4-3 on penalties)

West Germany 1 England 1 (West Germany won 4-3 on penalties)

1990 World Cup Quarter-Finals


Argentina 0 Yugoslavia 0 (Argentina won 3-2 on penalties)

Italy 1 Republic of Ireland 0

West Germany 1 Czechoslovakia 0

Cameroon 2 England 3 (after extra time)

1990 World Cup Second Round


Cameroon 2 Colombia 1 (after extra time)

Czechoslovakia 4 Costa Rica 1

Brazil 0 Argentina 1

West Germany 2 Holland 1

Republic of Ireland 0 Romania 0 (Republic of Ireland won 5-4 on penalties)

Italy 2 Uruguay 0

Spain 1 Yugoslavia 2 (after extra time)

England 1 Belgium 0 (after extra time)

1990 World Cup Finals Group Stages


Group A Games

Italy 1 Austria 0

Czechoslovakia 5 United States 1

Italy 1 United States 0

Austria 0 Czechoslovakia 1

Czechoslovakia 0 Italy 2

United States 1 Austria 2

Group A Qualifiers Italy and Czechoslovakia

TEAM Pl W D L F A GD P
1. Italy 3 3 0 0 4 0 4 6
2. Czechoslovakia 3 2 0 1 6 3 3 4
3. Austria 3 1 0 2 2 3 -1 2
4. USA 3 0 0 3 2 8 -6 0


Group B Games

Argentina 0 Cameroon 1

Soviet Union 0 Romania 2

Argentina 2 Soviet Union 0

Cameroon 2 Romania 1

Soviet Union 4 Cameroon 0

Romania 1 Argentina 1

Group B Qualifiers Cameroon, Romania and Argentina

TEAM Pl W D L F A GD P
1. Cameroon 3 2 0 1 3 5 -2 4
2. Romania 3 1 1 1 4 3 1 3
3. Argentina 3 1 1 1 3 2 1 3
4. Soviet Union 3 1 0 2 4 4 0 2


Group C Games

Brazil 2 Sweden 1

Scotland 0 Costa Rica 1

Brazil 1 Costa Rica 0

Sweden 1 Scotland 2

Costa Rica 2 Sweden 1

Scotland 0 Brazil 1

Group C Qualifiers Brazil and Costa Rica

TEAM Pl W D L F A GD P
1. Brazil 3 3 0 0 4 1 3 6
2. Costa Rica 3 2 0 1 3 2 1 4
3. Scotland 3 1 0 2 2 3 -1 2
4. Sweden 3 0 0 3 3 6 -3 0


Group D Games

Colombia 2 United Arab Emirates 0

West Germany 4 Yugoslavia 1

Colombia 0 Yugoslavia 1

United Arab Emirates 1 West Germany 5

West Germany 1 Colombia 1

Yugoslavia 4 United Arab Emirates 1

Group D Qualifiers West Germany, Yugoslavia and Colombia

TEAM Pl W D L F A GD P
1. West Germany 3 2 1 0 10 3 7 5
2. Yugoslavia 3 2 0 1 6 5 1 4
3. Colombia 3 1 1 1 3 2 1 3
4. United Arab Emirates 3 0 0 3 2 11 -9 0


Group E Games

Belgium 2 South Korea 0

Spain 0 Uruguay 0

Spain 3 South Korea 1

Uruguay 1 Belgium 3

Belgium 1 Spain 2

South Korea 0 Uruguay 1

Group E Qualifiers Spain, Belgium and Uruguay

TEAM Pl W D L F A GD P
1. Spain 3 2 1 0 5 2 3 5
2. Belgium 3 2 0 1 6 3 3 4
3. Uruguay 3 1 1 1 2 3 -1 3
4. South Korea 3 0 0 3 1 6 -5 0


Group F Games

England 1 Republic of Ireland 1

Holland 1 Egypt 1

Holland 0 England 0

Egypt 0 Republic of Ireland 0

England 1 Egypt 0

Republic of Ireland 1 Holland 1

Group F Qualifiers England, Republic of Ireland and Holland

TEAM Pl W D L F A GD P
1. England 3 1 2 0 2 1 1 4
2. Republic of Ireland 3 0 3 0 2 2 0 3
3. Holland 3 0 3 0 2 2 0 3
4. Egypt 3 0 2 1 1 2 -1 2