The Open Golf Championship Past Winners


The Open Championship

The Open Golf Championship Past Winners

Previous winners of the The Open Golf Tournament

The Open Golf Championship former Champions

The Open Golf Championship Winners

Year Winner Runner-Up Venue
1860 Willie Park Tom Morris Sr. Prestwick Scotland
1861 Tom Morris Sr. Willie Park Prestwick Scotland
1862 Tom Morris Sr. Willie Park Prestwick Scotland
1863 Willie Park Tom Morris Sr. Prestwick Scotland
1864 Tom Morris Sr. Andrew Strath Prestwick Scotland
1865 Andrew Strath Willie Park Prestwick Scotland
1866 Willie Park David Park Prestwick Scotland
1867 Tom Morris Sr. Willie Park Prestwick Scotland
1868 Tom Morris Jr. Tom Morris Sr. Prestwick Scotland
1869 Tom Morris Jr. Tom Morris Sr. Prestwick Scotland
1870 Tom Morris Jr. David Strath, Bob Kirk Prestwick Scotland
1871 No Tournament No Tournament No Tournament
1872 Tom Morris Jr. David Strath Prestwick Scotland
1873 Tom Kidd Jamie Anderson St. Andrews Scotland
1874 Mungo Park No Record of Second Place Musselburgh Scotland
1875 Willie Park Bob Martin Prestwick Scotland
1876 Bob Martin David Strath St. Andrews Scotland
1877 Jamie Anderson Bob Pringle Musselburgh Scotland
1878 Jamie Anderson Robert Kirk Prestwick Scotland
1879 Jamie Anderson Andrew Kirkaldy, James Allan St. Andrews Scotland
1880 Robert Ferguson No Record of Second Place Musselburgh Scotland
1881 Robert Ferguson Jamie Anderson Prestwick Scotland
1882 Robert Ferguson Willie Fernie St. Andrews Scotland
1883 Willie Fernie Robert Ferguson Musselburgh Scotland
1884 Jack Simpson Douglas Rolland, Willie Fernie Prestwick Scotland
1885 Bob Martin Archie Simpson St. Andrews Scotland
1886 David Brown Willie Campbell Musselburgh Scotland
1887 Willie Park Jr. Bob Martin Prestwick Scotland
1888 Jack Burns Bernard Sayers, David Anderson St. Andrews Scotland
1889 Willie Park Jr. Andrew Kirkaldy Musselburgh Scotland
1890 Mr John Ball Jr. Willie Fernie Prestwick Scotland
1891 Hugh Kirkaldy Andrew Kirkaldy, Willie Fernie St. Andrews Scotland
1892 Mr Harold Hilton John Ball, Hugh Kirkaldy Muirfield Scotland
1893 Willie Auchterlonie John E. Laidlay Prestwick Scotland
1894 J H Taylor Douglas Rolland Royal St. George’s England
1895 J H Taylor Alexander Herd St. Andrews Scotland
1896 Harry Vardon John H. Taylor Muirfield Scotland
1897 Mr Harold Hilton James Braid Hoylake England
1898 Harry Vardon Willie Park Jr. Prestwick Scotland
1899 Harry Vardon Jack White Royal St. George’s England
1900 J H Taylor Harry Vardon St. Andrews Scotland
1901 James Braid Harry Vardon Muirfield Scotland
1902 Alexander Herd Harry Vardon Hoylake England
1903 Harry Vardon Tom Vardon Prestwick Scotland
1904 Jack White John H. Taylor Royal St. George’s England
1905 James Braid John H. Taylor, Rolland Jones St. Andrews Scotland
1906 James Braid John H. Taylor Muirfield Scotland
1907 Arnaud Massy John H. Taylor Hoylake England
1908 James Braid Tom Ball Prestwick Scotland
1909 John H. Taylor James Braid, Tom Ball Deal England
1910 James Braid Alexander Herd St. Andrews Scotland
1911 Harry Vardon Arnaud Massy Royal St. George’s England
1912 Ted Ray Harry Vardon Muirfield Scotland
1913 John H. Taylor Ted Ray Hoylake England
1914 Harry Vardon John H. Taylor Prestwick Scotland
1915 No Tournament No Tournament No Tournament
1916 No Tournament No Tournament No Tournament
1917 No Tournament No Tournament No Tournament
1918 No Tournament No Tournament No Tournament
1919 No Tournament No Tournament No Tournament
1920 George Duncan Alexander Herd Deal England
1921 Jock Hutchison Roger Wethered St. Andrews Scotland
1922 Walter Hagen George Duncan, Jim Barnes Royal St. Georges England
1923 Arthur G. Havers Walter Hagen Troon Scotland
1924 Walter Hagen Ernest Whitcombe Hoylake England
1925 Jim Barnes Archie Compston, Ted Ray Prestwick Scotland
1926 Bobby Jones Al Watrous Royal Lytham & St. Annes
1927 Bobby Jones Aubrey Boomer St. Andrews Scotland
1928 Walter Hagen Gene Sarazen Royal St. George’s England
1929 Walter Hagen Johnny Farrell Muirfield Scotland
1930 Bobby Jones Macdonald Smith, Leo Diegel Hoylake England
1931 Tommy Armour Jose Jurado Carnoustie Scotland
1932 Gene Sarazen Macdonald Smith Prince’s England
1933 Denny Shute Craig Wood St. Andrews Scotland
1934 Henry Cotton Sidney F. Brews Royal St. Georges England
1935 Alfred Perry Alfred Padgham Muirfield Scotland
1936 Alfred Padgham James Adams Hoylake England
1937 Henry Cotton Reginald A. Whitcombe Carnoustie Scotland
1938 Reginald A. Whitcombe James Adams Royal St. George’s England
1939 Richard Burton Johnny Bulla St. Andrews Scotland
1940 No Tournament No Tournament No Tournament
1941 No Tounament No Tournament No Tournament
1942 No Tournament No Tournament No Tournament
1943 No Tournament No Tournament No Tournament
1944 No Tournament No Tournament No Tournament
1945 No Tournament No Tournament No Tournament
1946 Sam Snead Bobby Locke, Johnny Bulla St. Andrews Scotland
1947 Fred Daly Reginald W. Horne, Frank Stranahan Hoylake England
1948 Henry Cotton Fred Daly Muirfield Scotland
1949 Bobby Locke Harry Bradshaw Royal St. George’s England
1950 Bobby Locke Roberto DeVicenzo Troon Scotland
1951 Max Faulkner Tony Cerda Portrush Ireland
1952 Bobby Locke Peter Thomson Royal Lytham & St. Annes England
1953 Ben Hogan Frank Stranahan, Dai Rees, Peter Thomson, Tony Cerda Carnoustie Scotland
1954 Peter Thomson Sidney S. Scott, Dai Rees, Bobby Locke Royal Birkdale England
1955 Peter Thomson John Fallon St. Andrews Scotland
1956 Peter Thomson Flory Van Donck Hoylake England
1957 Bobby Locke Peter Thomson St. Andrews Scotland
1958 Peter Thomson Dave Thomas Royal Lytham & St. Annes England
1959 Gary Player Fred Bullock, Flory Van Donck Muirfield Scotland
1960 Kel Nagle Arnold Palmer St. Andrews Scotland
1961 Arnold Palmer Dai Rees Royal Birkdale England
1962 Arnold Palmer Kel Nagle Troon Scotland
1963 Bob Charles Phil Rodgers Royal Lytham & St. Annes
1964 Tony Lema Jack Nicklaus St. Andrews Scotland
1965 Peter Thomson Brian Huggett, Christy O’ Connor Royal Birkdale Golf Club, Southport England
1966 Jack Nicklaus Doug Sanders, Dave Thomas Muirfield Scotland
1967 Robert DeVicenzo Jack Nicklaus Hoylake England
1968 Gary Player Jack Nicklaus, Bob Charles Carnoustie Scotland
1969 Tony Jacklin Bob Charles Royal Lytham & St. Annes England
1970 Jack Nicklaus Doug Sanders St. Andrews Scotland
1971 Lee Trevino Lu Liang Huan Royal Birkdale England
1972 Lee Trevino Jack Nicklaus Muirfield Scotland
1973 Tom Weiskopf Johnny Miller Troon Scotland
1974 Gary Player Peter Oosterhuis Royal Lytham & St. Annes England
1975 Tom Watson Jack Newton Carnoustie Scotland
1976 Johnny Miller Jack Nicklaus, Seve Ballesteros Royal Birkdale England
1977 Tom Watson Jack Nicklaus Turnberry Scotland
1978 Jack Nicklaus Ben Crenshaw, Tom Kite, Ray Floyd, Simon Owen St. Andrews Scotland
1979 Seve Ballesteros Ben Crenshaw, Jack Nicklaus Royal Lytham & St. Annes England
1980 Tom Watson Lee Trevino Muirfield Scotland
1981 Bill Rogers Bernhard Langer Royal St. George’s England
1982 Tom Watson Nick Price, Peter Oosterhuis Troon Scotland
1983 Tom Watson Andy Bean Royal Birkdale England
1984 Seve Ballesteros Tom Watson, Bernhard Langer St. Andrews Scotland
1985 Sandy Lyle Payne Stewart Royal St. George’s England
1986 Greg Norman Gordon Brand Turnberry Scotland
1987 Nick Faldo Paul Azinger, Rodger Davis Muirfield Scotland
1988 Seve Ballesteros Nick Price Royal Lytham & St. Annes England
1989 Mark Calcavecchia Wayne Grady, Greg Norman Troon Scotland
1990 Nick Faldo Payne Stewart, Mark McNulty St. Andrews Scotland
1991 Ian Baker-Finch Mike Harwood Royal Birkdale England
1992 Nick Faldo John Cook Muirfield Scotland
1993 Greg Norman Nick Faldo Royal St. George’s England
1994 Nick Price Jesper Parnevik Turnberry Scotland
1995 John Daly C. Rocca St. Andrews Scotland
1996 Tom Lehman Mark McCumber, Ernie Els Royal Lytham & St. Annes England
1997 Justin Leonard Jesper Parnevik, Darren Clarke Troon Scotland
1998 Mark O’Meara Brian Watts Royal Birkdale Golf Club, Southport England
1999 Paul Lawrie Jean Van de Velde, Justin Leonard Carnoustie Golf Club
2000 Tiger Woods Thomas Bjorn, Ernie Els St. Andrews Scotland
2001 David Duval Niclas Fasth Royal Lytham & St. Annes England
2002 Ernie Els Stuart Appleby Muirfield Scotland
2003 Ben Curtis Vijay Singh Royal St. George’s England
2004 Todd Hamilton Ernie Els Troon Scotland
2005 Tiger Woods Colin Montgomerie St. Andrews Scotland
2006 Tiger Woods Chris DiMarco Royal Liverpool Golf Club Hoylake
2007 Padraig Harrington Sergio Garcia Championship Course, Carnoustie, Scotland
2008 Padraig Harrington Ian Poulter Royal Birkdale, England
2009 Stewart Cink Tom Watson Turnberry, Scotland
2010 Louis Oosthuizen Lee Westwood St Andrews, Scotland
2011 Darren Clarke Dustin Johnson, Phil Mickelson Royal St George’s, England
2012 Ernie Els Adam Scott Royal Lytham & St Annes, England
2013 Phil Mickelson Henrik Stenson Muirfield, Scotland
2014 Rory McIlroy Rickie Fowler, Sergio García Royal Liverpool, England
2015 Zach Johnson Marc Leishman, Louis Oosthuizen St Andrews, Scotland
2016 Henrik Stenson Phil Mickelson Royal Troon