Irish Grand National Past Winners

Irish Grand National

The Irish Grand National is run at Fairyhouse Racecourse, County Meath in the Republic of Ireland

The race is a 3 mile 5 furlong handicap chase for horses 5 years old and over and there are 24 fences to be jumped

The race was run first run in 1870

Irish Grand National

Year Winner Trainer Jockey Odds
2017 Our Duke (IRE) Mrs John Harrington Robbie Power 9/2F
2016 Rogue Angel (IRE) M F Morris Ger Fox 16/1
2015 Thunder And Roses (IRE) Ms Sandra Hughes Ms K Walsh 20/1
2014 Shutthefrontdoor (IRE) Jonjo O’Neill Barry Geraghty 8/1F
2013 Liberty Counsel (IRE) Thomas Gibney A P Thornton 50/1
2012 Lion Na Bearnai (IRE) Mrs D A Love Ben Dalton 33/1
2011 Organisedconfusion (IRE) A L T Moore Miss N Carberry 12/1
2010 Bluesea Cracker (IRE) J Motherway Andrew J McNamara 25/1
2009 Niche Market Bob Buckler Harry Skelton 33/1
2008 Hear The Echo M F Morris P W Flood 33/1
2007 Butler′s Cabin (FR) Jonjo O′Neill A P McCoy 14/1
2006 Point Barrow P Hughes Philip Carberry 20/1
2005 Numbersixvalverde Martin Brassil R Walsh 9/1
2004 Granit D′Estruval Ferdy Murphy B Harding 33/1
2003 Timbera D T Hughes J Culloty 11/1
2002 The Bunny Boiler Noel Meade R Geraghty 12/1
2001 Davids Lad A J Martin T J Murphy 10/1
2000 Commanche Court T M Walsh R Walsh 14/1
1999 Glebe Lad M J P O′Brien T P Rudd 8/1
1998 Bobbyjo T Carberry Paul Carberry 8/1
1997 Mudahim Mrs J Pitman J F Titley 13/2
1996 Feathered Gale A L T Moore F Woods 8/1
1995 Flashing Steel J E Mulhern J Osborne 9/1
1994 Son Of War P McCreery F Woods 12/1
1993 Ebony Jane F Flood C F Swan 6/1
1992 Vanton M J P O′Brien J F Titley 13/2
1991 Omerta M C Pipe Mr A Maguire 6/1
1990 Desert Orchid D R C Elsworth R Dunwoody Evens
1989 Maid Of Money J R H Fowler A Powell 10/1
1988 Perris Valley D K Weld B Sheridan 12/1
1987 Brittany Boy K Hitchmough T J Taaffe 14/1
1986 Insure P Hughes M Flynn 16/1
1985 Rhyme ′N′ Reason David Murray-Smith Graham Bradley 6/1
1984 Bentom Boy W Rooney Mrs Ann Ferris 33/1
1983 Bit Of A Skite E O′Grady T J Ryan 7/1
1982 King Spruce M O′Brien G Newman 20/1
1981 Luska P Mullins T Finn 11/1
1980 Daletta G St John Williams J P Harty 11/1
1979 Tied Cottage D Moore A S Robinson 13/2
1978 Brown Lad J Dreaper G Dowd 5/1
1977 Billycan A J Maxwell M F Morris 8/1
1976 Brown Lad J Dreaper T Carberry 7/2
1975 Brown Lad J Dreaper T Carberry 6/4
1974 Colebridge J Dreaper E Wright 11/5
1973 Tartan Ace T Costello J Cullen 10/1
1972 Dim Wit P Mullins M Curran 15/2
1971 King′s Sprite G Wells A Moore 7/1
1970 Garoupe F Flood F Finnegan 10/1
1969 Sweet Dreams K Bell R Coonan 10/1
1968 Herring Gull P Mullins J Crowley 5/2
1967 Vulpine P Mullins P Curran 7/1
1966 Flyingbolt T Dreaper P Taaffe 8/11
1965 Splash T Dreaper P Woods 6/4
1964 Arkle T Dreaper P Taaffe 1/2
1963 Last Link T Dreaper P Woods 7/1
1962 Kerforo T Dreaper L McLoughlin 9/1
1961 Fortria T Dreaper P Taaffe 17/2
1960 Olympia T Dreaper P Taaffe 6/1
1959 Zonda M Geraghty P Taaffe 5/1
1958 Gold Legend J Brogan J Lehane 100/8
1957 Kilballyown P Norris W Robinson 10/1
1956 Air Prince J McClintock T O′Brien 20/1
1955 Umm G Wells P Taaffe 100/7
1954 Royal Approach T Dreaper P Taaffe Evens
1953 Overshadow C Magnier A Power 20/1
1952 Alberoni M V O′Brien L Stephens 6/1
1951 Icy Calm W O′Grady P Doyle 100/6
1950 Dominick′s Bar T Hyde M Molony 8/1
1949 Shagreen T Dreaper E Newman 5/1
1948 Hamstar W O′Grady E Kennedy 6/1
1947 Revelry R O′Connell D Moore 6/1
1946 Golden View II J Fitzgerald M Molony 7/1
1945 Heirdom J Kirwan J P Maguire 100/7
1944 Knight′s Crest C Harty M Molony 100/8
1943 Golden Jack C A Rogers D L Moore 5/2
1942 Prince Regent T W Dreaper T Hyde 5/2
1941 No Race No Race No Race No Race
1940 Jack Chaucer   J Lenehan 5/2
1939 Shaun Peel   J Wade 20/1
1938 Clare County   T Hyde 4/1
1937 Pontet   F E McKeever 3/1
1936 Alice Maythorn   M C Prendergast 10/1
1935 Rathfriland   T Regan 8/1
1934 Poolgowran   R Everett 8/1
1933 Red Park   D Kirwan 4/1
1932 Copper Court   T Cullen 2/1
1931 Impudent Barney   Mr F E McKeever 6/1
1930 Fanmond   K Lenehan 7/1
1929 Alike   Mr F W Wise 3/1
1928 Don Sancho   T B Cullinan 8/1
1927 Jerpoint   P Powell 2/1
1926 Amberwave   Mr J E O′Brien 8/1
1925 Dog Fox   Jos Doyle 8/1
1924 Kilbarry   W Horan 10/1
1923 Be Careful   J Moloney 100/8
1922 Halston   J Moloney 100/8
1921 Bohermore   D Colbert 7/1
1920 Halston   D Colbert 4/1
1919 No Race No Race No Race No Race
1918 Ballyboggan   C Hawkins Evens
1917 Pay Only   Mr W F Stanley 6/4
1916 All Sorts   J Lynn 5/1
1915 Punch   Mr R H Walker 7/2
1914 Civil War   Captain P O′Brien-Butler 6/1
1913 Little Hack II   Mr R H Walker 10/1
1912 Small Polly   Mr R H Walker 10/1
1911 Repeater II   Mr J A Trench 100/8
1910 Oniche   Mr F Malone 100/8
1909 Little Hack II   Mr R H Walker 10/1
1908 Lord Rivers   Mr R H Walker 10/1
1907 Sweet Cecil   Mr T Price Evens
1906 Brown Bess   J Bresname 10/1
1905 Red Lad   C Kelly 6/4
1904 Ascetic′s Silver   T Dowdall 3/1
1903 Kirko   J Scully 4/1
1902 Patlander   J Cheshire Evens
1901 Tipperary Boy   T Moran 4/6
1900 Mavis Of Meath   J Kelly 5/2
1899 Princess Hilda   Mr J Clarke 100/15
1898 Porridge   T Collier 9/2
1897 Breemount′s Pride   R Hopper Evens
1896 Royston Crow   Mr L Parsons 6/1
1895 Yellow Girl II   Mr J Ennis 8/1
1894 The Admiral   Mr F W Mitchell 8/1
1893 Thurles   L Ryan 6/4
1892 Springfield Maid   Mr L Hope 6/1
1891 Firewater   Captain J Burn-Murdoch 10/1
1890 Greek Girl   Mr H Gore 5/2
1889 Citadel   Mr H Beasley 3/1
1888 Maroon   Mr W McAuliffe 4/1
1887 Eglantine   Mr R Brabazon 4/1
1886 Castle Lucas   Mr Atkinson 100/30
1885 Billet Doux   Mr W Murland 5/1
1884 The Gift   T Kelly 5/2
1883 The Gift   T Kelly 5/1
1882 Chantilly   D Canavan 5/2
1881 Antoinette   S Fleming 4/1
1880 Controller   Mr H Beasley 6/4
1879 Jupiter Nonans   Captain S F Lee-Barber 7/1
1878 Juggler   Mr J Beasley 3/1
1877 Thiggin Thue   Mr T Beasley 4/1
1876 Grand National   Mr T Beasley 100/30
1875 Scots Grey   Mr G Moore 6/1
1874 Sailor   W Ryan 8/1
1873 The Torrent   M Toole 100/6
1872 Scots Grey   Mr G Moore 5/2
1871 The Doe   J Boylan Evens
1870 Sir Robert Peel   J Boylan 9/2